FieldProspects

The queue slip report: 161,870.5 MW of US power is past due

1,079 planned projects in the seven ISO and RTO interconnection queues list an in-service year before 2026 and still are not built, 161,870.5 MW in all. The median one is 744 days past its date, and 93% of those megawatts sit in two grids, MISO and PJM.

Figure 1

How much of each queue is past due

Past-due MW as a share of all planned MW in each queue. October 8, 2026.

Past dueRest of the planned queue
MISO 301,375.8 MW planned 28.9% 86,980.3 MW past due
PJM 260,258.9 MW planned 24.4% 63,483 MW past due
CAISO 186,183.7 MW planned 3.3% 6,145.9 MW past due
SPP 129,365.8 MW planned 1.6% 2,122 MW past due
ERCOT 532,205.3 MW planned 0.6% 3,099.3 MW past due
ISO-NE 16,920.2 MW planned 0.2% 40 MW past due
NYISO 44,448.4 MW planned 0% 0 MW past due
View as table
GridPast-due projectsPast-due MWPlanned MWShare
MISO56786,980.3301,375.828.9%
PJM41363,483260,258.924.4%
CAISO416,145.9186,183.73.3%
SPP222,122129,365.81.6%
ERCOT293,099.3532,205.30.6%
ISO-NE54016,920.20.2%
NYISO2044,448.40%
Source. ISO and RTO interconnection queues, via FieldProspects. Past due means a listed in-service year before 2026. Hover a bar for counts

Summary

Every interconnection queue entry carries a date its developer expects to start operating. When that date passes and the project is still listed as planned, the megawatts it promised are late. We counted them in all seven ISO and RTO queues.

  1. 161,870.5MW past due

    1,079 planned queue projects list an in-service year before 2026 and are still waiting to be built.

  2. 93%in MISO and PJM

    MISO and PJM together hold 150,463.3 MW of the past-due total.

  3. 28.9%of MISO's queue

    is past due, the highest share of any grid. PJM is next at 24.4%. ERCOT's share is 0.6%.

  4. 744median days late

    186 projects were due in 2022 or earlier. 381 were due in 2025.

  5. 51.7%is solar

    83,767.1 MW of solar across 605 projects is past due. Battery Storage adds 27,559.3 MW.

  6. 31.9%has a named developer

    Invenergy (7,549 MW) and NextEra Energy (7,273 MW) hold the most past-due MW.

  7. 1,020slipped again

    queue projects pushed their dates later between June 4, 2026 and October 8, 2026, by a median of 182 days. See the change feed.

MISO and PJM carry the backlog

MISO has the most past-due MW, 86,980.3 MW across 567 projects, and the highest share of its queue: 28.9%. PJM follows with 63,483 MW across 413 projects, 24.4% of its queue.

ERCOT's queue is the largest of the seven at 532,205.3 MW planned, yet only 0.6% of it, 3,099.3 MW, is past due. The other 5 queues together hold 11,407.2 MW.

Figure 2

Past-due projects and MW by grid

Seven ISO and RTO queues

GridPast-due projectsPast-due MWPlanned MWShare past due
MISO567
86,980.3
301,375.828.9%
PJM413
63,483
260,258.924.4%
CAISO41
6,145.9
186,183.73.3%
ERCOT29
3,099.3
532,205.30.6%
SPP22
2,122
129,365.81.6%
ISO-NE5
40
16,920.20.2%
NYISO2
0
44,448.40%
All seven1,079161,870.51,470,75811%

How late the late projects are

Most past-due MW was due recently. 66,013.4 MW was due in 2025 and another 48,259 MW in 2024. But 186 projects, 24,613.3 MW, were due in 2022 or earlier and are still in the queue as planned.

Figure 3

Past-due MW by the year it was due

1,079 projects. Labels show MW and project count.

020k40k60k80k 24,613.3 MW, 186 ≤2022 22,984.8 MW, 212 2023 48,259 MW, 300 2024 66,013.4 MW, 381 2025
View as table
DueProjectsMW
2022 or earlier18624,613.3
202321222,984.8
202430048,259
202538166,013.4
Source. Median days past due: 744 MW

Solar is 51.7% of it

Solar accounts for 83,767.1 MW of past-due capacity across 605 projects. Battery Storage is a distant second. Firm resources are a small part of the backlog: 45 natural gas projects, 2 coal projects and 1 nuclear project.

Figure 4

Past-due MW by technology

Top 8 technologies

Solar 83,767.1 MW 605 projects
Battery Storage 27,559.3 MW 197 projects
Wind 16,790.6 MW 99 projects
Natural Gas 13,980.6 MW 45 projects
Solar + storage 10,821.2 MW 74 projects
Transmission 4,309 MW 38 projects
Nuclear 2,709.8 MW 1 project
Coal 1,366 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyProjectsMW
Solar605 projects83,767.1
Battery Storage197 projects27,559.3
Wind99 projects16,790.6
Natural Gas45 projects13,980.6
Solar + storage74 projects10,821.2
Transmission38 projects4,309
Nuclear1 project2,709.8
Coal2 projects1,366

Illinois and Indiana lead the states

Illinois has 124 past-due projects and Indiana 124. Virginia, home to the Loudoun County data center cluster, is third with 14,764.2 MW late.

Figure 5

Past-due MW by state

Top 10 states

Illinois 26,441.4 MW 124 projects
Indiana 22,755.7 MW 124 projects
Virginia 14,764.2 MW 112 projects
Michigan 13,799.6 MW 95 projects
Arkansas 7,893.3 MW 51 projects
Ohio 7,755.8 MW 46 projects
Pennsylvania 7,597.9 MW 70 projects
Wisconsin 6,530.2 MW 55 projects
Louisiana 6,133.9 MW 48 projects
Missouri 6,116.4 MW 25 projects
View as table
StateMW
Illinois26,441.4
Indiana22,755.7
Virginia14,764.2
Michigan13,799.6
Arkansas7,893.3
Ohio7,755.8
Pennsylvania7,597.9
Wisconsin6,530.2
Louisiana6,133.9
Missouri6,116.4

County pages: browse every county.

Source. County-level breakdowns are on each county page.

Who owns the late projects

The queues name a developer for 31.9% of past-due MW. Among those, Invenergy holds the most at 7,549 MW, and NextEra Energy is next at 7,273 MW. NextEra Energy has more past-due projects, 48 against Invenergy's 40.

Figure 6

Developers with the most past-due MW

Top 10 named developers

Invenergy 7,549 MW 40 projects
NextEra Energy 7,273 MW 48 projects
Ranger Power 2,245 MW 13 projects
EDP Renewables 2,188.4 MW 16 projects
RWE 1,943.6 MW 11 projects
AES Clean Energy 1,830 MW 8 projects
Arevon 1,800 MW 9 projects
Apex Clean Energy 1,668.6 MW 9 projects
Geronimo Power 1,632 MW 15 projects
Lightsource bp 1,482.2 MW 12 projects
View as table
DeveloperMW
Invenergy7,549
NextEra Energy7,273
Ranger Power2,245
EDP Renewables2,188.4
RWE1,943.6
AES Clean Energy1,830
Arevon1,800
Apex Clean Energy1,668.6
Geronimo Power1,632
Lightsource bp1,482.2
For the other 68.1% of past-due MW, the queue lists no developer. Members see each of those projects with its queue ID, county and dates.

Methodology

How we define past due

Universe
Planned projects in the ERCOT, PJM, MISO, CAISO, NYISO, ISO-NE and SPP interconnection queues, data as of October 8, 2026. Operating, cancelled and withdrawn projects are excluded.
Past due
The listed in-service year is before 2026, the snapshot year. A project due later in 2026 is not counted.
Days late
Days past the listed in-service date. The median past-due project is 744 days late.
Share of queue
Past-due MW divided by all planned MW in the same queue.
Developer
The developer named in the queue record. Unnamed projects stay in every total and drop out of the developer ranking.

Get the report and the data

The dataset is the full list of 1,079 past-due projects, with names, developers, counties and dates, ready for Excel. It is included with Solo and Unlimited; Solo exports up to 1,000 rows a month.

Every past-due project

Queue ID, name, developer, county, grid, MW, listed in-service date and days late.

Members only
Past due: yesGrid: all seven ISOsSort: days late 1,079 projects
ProjectDeveloperGridStateMWDueDays late
Download the full dataset

Included with Solo and Unlimited. Solo exports up to 1,000 rows a month.

Request access

Plan around the projects that will actually show up.

Every planned project, its dates, its developer and the people behind it. Solo is $250 a month, Unlimited $500.