FieldProspects

Reports

FieldProspects publishes research built from its own database of US power projects, data centers and developers. The fall 2026 queue slip report counts 1,079 planned projects, 161,870.5 MW, that list an in-service year before 2026 and are still waiting to be built, 93% of it in MISO and PJM.

Data as of Every figure comes from the database behind the productNew report with each data snapshot
Report, fall 2026

The queue slip report

161,870.5 MW of planned US power was due online before 2026 and still is not built.

1,079 projects in the seven ISO and RTO queues list an in-service year before 2026. By grid, year due, technology, state and developer.

Past-due MW as a share of each queue

Seven ISO and RTO queues, October 8, 2026

MISO 86,980.3 MW 28.9%
PJM 63,483 MW 24.4%
CAISO 6,145.9 MW 3.3%
ERCOT 3,099.3 MW 0.6%
SPP 2,122 MW 1.6%
ISO-NE 40 MW 0.2%
View as table
GridShare of queue past due
MISO28.9%
PJM24.4%
CAISO3.3%
ERCOT0.6%
SPP1.6%
ISO-NE0.2%
Source. ISO and RTO interconnection queues, via FieldProspects. Past due means a listed in-service year before the snapshot year.
Free research pages

County pages and developer profiles

Every county with power projects or data centers, and every developer with a pipeline, has a public page with the shape of the market. Members open the records behind each number.

ReportPublishedHeadline figure
The queue slip reportOctober 8, 2026161,870.5 MW of planned US power was due online before 2026 and still is not built.

Plan around the projects that will actually show up.

Every planned project, its dates, its developer and the people behind it. Solo is $250 a month, Unlimited $500.