On Energy
On Energy has 3 planned power projects totaling 1.1 GW and 6 operating projects totaling 68.2 MW in the FieldProspects database. 0% of the planned capacity has an interconnection agreement and 0% is past its listed in-service date. 13 contacts at the company are on file.
Where On Energy's planned pipeline sits
Planned MW by state. Everything sits in Texas.
Largest states
- Texas1.1 GW3 projects, 100% of planned
for every MW On Energy operates today. Battery Storage is most of the gap.
View as table
| Technology | Planned projects | Planned MW | Operating projects | Operating MW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Storage | 2 | 617.1 MW | 6 | 68.2 MW |
| Solar | 1 | 502 MW | 0 | 0 MW |
MW by technologySolar has no operating projects
How much of the pipeline is real
An interconnection agreement and a construction start are the two strongest signals that a queue project will be built. A listed date that has already passed is the strongest sign it will not be built on time.
Share of On Energy's planned MWSee the queue slip report
Planned MW by listed in-service year
Projects listed before 2026 and still planned are past due.
View as table
| Year | Projects | MW |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | 0 MW |
| 2027 | 1 | 100.4 MW |
| 2028 | 0 | 0 MW |
| 2029 | 2 | 1 GW |
Pipeline by grid and queue year
On Energy's planned MW sits entirely in ERCOT.
Planned MW by grid operator
3 planned projects
View as table
| Grid | Planned projects | Planned MW |
|---|---|---|
| ERCOT | 3 | 1.1 GW |
When the planned projects entered the queue
Planned MW by queue request year. 2025 was the biggest year.
View as table
| Queue year | Projects | MW |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 100.4 MW |
| 2025 | 2 | 1 GW |
On Energy against the nine largest developers
The nine largest planned pipelines in the database, ranked by planned MW. NextEra Energy leads with 36.8 GW planned. On Energy ranks 150 of 815 developers with a planned project.
| # | Developer | Planned projects | Planned MW | Operating projects | Operating MW | Operating per planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NextEra Energy | 191 | 75 | 0.32 | ||
| 2 | Invenergy | 135 | 28 | 0.17 | ||
| 3 | Intersect Power | 54 | 5 | 0.05 | ||
| 4 | Hecate Energy | 41 | 8 | 0.06 | ||
| 5 | Engie | 80 | 51 | 0.24 | ||
| 6 | RWE | 78 | 20 | 0.25 | ||
| 7 | Avantus | 49 | 10 | 0.14 | ||
| 8 | EDF Renewables | 54 | 15 | 0.12 | ||
| 9 | OCI Energy | 45 | 1 | 0.01 | ||
| 150 | On Energy this page | 3 | 6 | 0.06 |
Operating per planned is operating MW divided by planned MW. A low ratio means a pipeline far larger than the fleet already built.
Top 9 by planned MW, plus On Energy13 people at On Energy
Contacts with title, seniority, department, email and LinkedIn, counted here and never named. 3 managers and 2 directors are where interconnection and procurement decisions start.
By seniority
13 contacts
View as table
| Seniority | Contacts |
|---|---|
| C-Suite | 3 |
| Head | 2 |
| VP | 3 |
| Director | 2 |
| Manager | 3 |
Sample rows
Illustrative rows, names and details removed.
| Person | Title | Department | Seniority | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Names, titles, direct emails and LinkedIn profiles, matched to the projects they work on.
Every On Energy project
All 9 projects with name, county, grid, MW, queue date, in-service date, interconnection status and construction status. Filter, sort and export to Excel.
| Project | County | Grid | MW | Queue date | In service | Agreement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Project names never appear next to their developer on public pages. Members see both, plus the 13 contacts.
Get alerts for On Energy
We email you when On Energy adds a project, signs an interconnection agreement, starts construction, slips a date or drops a project. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.
See every On Energy project and the 13 people behind them.
Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.