FieldProspects

Somervell County, Texas

Somervell County, Texas has 1.2 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 18 records, against 2.4 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 836.4 MW of planned generation across 3 projects. That is 1.1% of Texas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
1.2GW
data centers, planned to operating
18
data center records, not cancelled
1.1%
of Texas's data center MW
2.4GW
operating generation, 2 nuclear projects
836.4MW
planned generation, 3 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Somervell County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Hood 4.4 GW Erath no data centers Bosque 400 MW Somervell 1.2 GW Johnson no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
48%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 1.2 GW of data centers against 2.4 GW of plants, with 836.4 MW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating1.2 GW
Operating generation2.4 GW
Planned generation836.4 MW

Data centers by status

18 records, 1.2 GW

Planned1.2 GW18 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 18 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

18 records list a year online or expected, from 2028 to 2032. The largest expected additions are 260 MW listed for 2028 and 260 MW for 2030.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0100200300 260 2028 2029 260 2030 260 2031 2032
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20284260
20294260
20304260
20314260
20322130
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 18 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in Somervell

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

Amazon 1.2 GW 18 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Amazon181,170
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

2 plants operate inside Somervell County, 2.4 GW of nuclear. The queue adds 836.4 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Somervell County

OperatingPlanned
NuclearOperating 2.4 GW 2 projects
Natural GasPlanned 495.3 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 341.1 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
NuclearOperating22,430
Natural GasPlanned1495.3
SolarPlanned2341.1
Operating: 2.4 GW. Planned: 836.4 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.3 GW against 1.2 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 341 2027 2028 495 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20272341.1
202800
20291495.3
No planned project is past its listed year

Somervell County against its neighbors

Hood County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 4.4 GW, more than Somervell County. 3 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Hood County 2
4,400
2,646
961 1.7x
Somervell County this page 18
1,170
2,430
836 0.48x
Bosque County 1
400
1,340
599 0.3x
Johnson County 0
0
283
629 0x
Erath County 0
0
163
869 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Somervell County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 23 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Somervell County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 23 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
23 records and 4.4 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Somervell County

We email you when a data center or power project in Somervell County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Somervell County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.