FieldProspects

Hood County, Texas

Hood County, Texas has 4.4 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 2 records, against 2.6 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 960.8 MW of planned generation across 5 projects. That is 4.2% of Texas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
4.4GW
data centers, planned to operating
2
data center records, not cancelled
4.2%
of Texas's data center MW
2.6GW
operating generation, 11 projects
960.8MW
planned generation, 5 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Hood County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Hood 4.4 GW Palo Pinto no data centers Erath no data centers Parker no data centers Somervell 1.2 GW Johnson no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.7times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Hood County's own plants cover 60.1% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 960.8 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating4.4 GW
Operating generation2.6 GW
Planned generation960.8 MW

Data centers by status

2 records, 4.4 GW

Planned4.4 GW2 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 2 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 2 records lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Hood

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

Sailfish Digital Ventures 3.2 GW 1 site
Bilateral Energy LLC 1.2 GW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Sailfish Digital Ventures13,200
Bilateral Energy LLC11,200
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

11 plants operate inside Hood County, 2.6 GW of natural gas and battery storage. The queue adds 960.8 MW across 5 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Hood County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 2.4 GW 10 projects
Natural GasPlanned 306.3 MW 1 project
Battery StorageOperating 269.1 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 506.8 MW 3 projects
SolarPlanned 147.8 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating102,377.2
Natural GasPlanned1306.3
Battery StorageOperating1269.1
Battery StoragePlanned3506.8
SolarPlanned1147.8
Operating: 2.6 GW. Planned: 960.8 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.6 GW against 4.4 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 401 2026 306 2027 253 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20262401.2
20271306.3
20282253.4
No planned project is past its listed year

Hood County against its neighbors

Somervell County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.2 GW, 27% of Hood County's. 5 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Hood County this page 2
4,400
2,646
961 1.7x
Somervell County 18
1,170
2,430
836 0.48x
Palo Pinto County 0
0
614
315 0x
Johnson County 0
0
283
629 0x
Erath County 0
0
163
869 0x
Parker County 0
0
3
2,995 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Hood County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 1.3 GW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Hood County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Hood County, TXSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Hood County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 18 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Hood County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 18 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
18 records and 8 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Hood County

We email you when a data center or power project in Hood County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Hood County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.