FieldProspects

McLennan County, Texas

McLennan County, Texas has 1.5 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 3 records, against 1.6 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 3.9 GW of planned generation across 24 projects. That is 1.4% of Texas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
1.5GW
data centers, planned to operating
3
data center records, not cancelled
1.4%
of Texas's data center MW
1.6GW
operating generation, 22 projects
3.9GW
planned generation, 24 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

McLennan County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Falls no data centers Limestone no data centers Coryell no data centers Bell 235.6 MW Hill 7.2 GW McLennan 1.5 GW Bosque 400 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
95%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 1.5 GW of data centers against 1.6 GW of plants, with 3.9 GW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating1.5 GW
Operating generation1.6 GW
Planned generation3.9 GW

Data centers by status

3 records, 1.5 GW

Operating1.5 MW1 record, 0%
Planned1.5 GW2 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 3 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

1 record list a year online or expected, from 2028 to 2028. The largest expected additions are 500 MW listed for 2028. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0200400600 500 2028
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20281500
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 1 record with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in McLennan

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

InfraKey Capital 1 GW 1 site
Cipher Digital (formerly Cipher Mining) 500 MW 1 site
DataBank 1.5 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
InfraKey Capital11,000
Cipher Digital (formerly Cipher Mining)1500
DataBank12
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

22 plants operate inside McLennan County, 1.6 GW. The queue adds 3.9 GW across 24 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in McLennan County

OperatingPlanned
Battery StorageOperating 400 MW 3 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 1.7 GW 9 projects
SolarOperating 174.9 MW 4 projects
SolarPlanned 1.3 GW 9 projects
CoalOperating 1 GW 1 project
WindPlanned 594.5 MW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 5.6 MW 14 projects
Natural GasPlanned 266.8 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Battery StorageOperating3400
Battery StoragePlanned91,729.1
SolarOperating4174.9
SolarPlanned91,322.5
CoalOperating11,008
WindPlanned2594.5
Natural GasOperating145.6
Natural GasPlanned4266.8
Operating: 1.6 GW. Planned: 3.9 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 5.5 GW against 1.5 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k 1,418 2027 1,407 2028 908 2029 180 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2027101,417.8
202891,407
20293908.1
20302180
No planned project is past its listed year

McLennan County against its neighbors

Hill County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 7.2 GW, more than McLennan County. 5 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Hill County 5
7,230
1,543
9,693 4.7x
McLennan County this page 3
1,502
1,589
3,913 0.95x
Bosque County 1
400
1,340
599 0.3x
Bell County 10
236
2,819
4,001 0.08x
Limestone County 0
0
3,088
1,466 0x
Falls County 0
0
941
2,009 0x
Coryell County 0
0
56
102 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

10 projects in McLennan County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 43.4 MW
1
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 43.4 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
8
slipped their in-service date, 1.2 GW

Every change in McLennan County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 10 changes.

Members only
County: McLennan County, TXSince June 4, 2026 10 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
10 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in McLennan County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 49 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: McLennan County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 49 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
49 records and 7 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for McLennan County

We email you when a data center or power project in McLennan County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in McLennan County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.