FieldProspects

Howard County, Texas

Howard County, Texas has 26 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 8 operating plants totaling 657.3 MW and 18 planned projects totaling 2.7 GW. No data center record lists the county. Battery Storage leads with 1.9 GW across 11 projects.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
26
power projects, planned and operating
2.7GW
planned generation, 18 projects
657.3MW
operating generation, 8 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Howard County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Mitchell 300 MW Martin no data centers Sterling no data centers Glasscock no data centers Howard no data centers Borden no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
4.1times

more planned than operating generation in Howard County. 18 projects in the queue would add 2.7 GW to the 657.3 MW operating today.

Operating generation657.3 MW
Planned generation2.7 GW

Technology mix

26 projects, 3.3 GW planned and operating

Battery Storage1.9 GW11 projects, 56%
Wind731.6 MW8 projects, 22%
Solar576.4 MW5 projects, 17%
One other technology169.8 MW2 projects, 5%
Which companies own these 26 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

8 plants operate inside Howard County, 657.3 MW. The queue adds 2.7 GW across 18 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Howard County

OperatingPlanned
Battery StoragePlanned 1.9 GW 11 projects
WindOperating 477.5 MW 5 projects
WindPlanned 254.1 MW 3 projects
SolarOperating 10 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 566.4 MW 4 projects
Natural GasOperating 169.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Battery StoragePlanned111,859.1
WindOperating5477.5
WindPlanned3254.1
SolarOperating110
SolarPlanned4566.4
Natural GasOperating2169.8
Operating: 657.3 MW. Planned: 2.7 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.3 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k2k Snapshot year 205 2026 365 2027 411 2028 1,596 2029 103 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261204.6
20274364.8
20282410.6
2029101,596.3
20301103.3
No planned project is past its listed year

Howard County against its neighbors

Mitchell County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 300 MW. 5 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Mitchell County 1
300
688
7,169 0.44x
Borden County 0
0
1,479
6,202 0x
Sterling County 0
0
1,474
1,644 0x
Glasscock County 0
0
743
4,022 0x
Howard County this page 0
0
657
2,680 0x
Martin County 0
0
120
492 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

5 projects in Howard County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
5
slipped their in-service date, 530.8 MW

Every change in Howard County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 5 changes.

Members only
County: Howard County, TXSince June 4, 2026 5 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
5 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Howard County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 26 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Howard County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 26 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
26 records and 3.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Howard County

We email you when a data center or power project in Howard County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Howard County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.