FieldProspects

Gonzales County, Texas

Gonzales County, Texas has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 2 operating plants totaling 4.8 MW and 8 planned projects totaling 1.2 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 843.6 MW across 5 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
1.2GW
planned generation, 8 projects
4.8MW
operating generation, 2 hydro projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Gonzales County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Wilson no data centers Lavaca Gonzales no data centers Fayette no data centers Caldwell 4 GW Karnes no data centers DeWitt no data centers Guadalupe no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
257times

more planned than operating generation in Gonzales County. 8 projects in the queue would add 1.2 GW to the 4.8 MW operating today.

Operating generation4.8 MW
Planned generation1.2 GW

Technology mix

10 projects, 1.2 GW planned and operating

Solar843.6 MW5 projects, 68%
Wind295 MW1 project, 24%
Battery Storage96.8 MW2 projects, 8%
One other technology4.8 MW2 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

2 plants operate inside Gonzales County, 4.8 MW of hydro. The queue adds 1.2 GW across 8 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Gonzales County

OperatingPlanned
SolarPlanned 843.6 MW 5 projects
WindPlanned 295 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 96.8 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 4.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarPlanned5843.6
WindPlanned1295
Battery StoragePlanned296.8
HydroOperating24.8
Operating: 4.8 MW. Planned: 1.2 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.2 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
02505007501k 192 2027 145 2028 899 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20273192.1
20281144.6
20294898.7
No planned project is past its listed year

Gonzales County against its neighbors

Caldwell County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 4 GW. 4 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Caldwell County 4
4,000
368
4,919 10.9x
Guadalupe County 0
0
2,651
4,064 0x
Fayette County 0
0
2,172
1,217 0x
Karnes County 0
0
30
1,876 0x
Wilson County 0
0
7
5,133 0x
Gonzales County this page 0
0
5
1,235 0x
DeWitt County 0
0
0
972 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Gonzales County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
1
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 144.6 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
2
slipped their in-service date, 128.5 MW

Every change in Gonzales County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Gonzales County, TXSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Gonzales County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Gonzales County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Gonzales County

We email you when a data center or power project in Gonzales County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Gonzales County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.