FieldProspects

Noble County, Oklahoma

Noble County, Oklahoma has 7 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 4 operating plants totaling 1.7 GW and 3 planned projects totaling 425.9 MW. No data center record lists the county. Coal leads with 1.1 GW across 2 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
7
power projects, planned and operating
425.9MW
planned generation, 3 projects
1.7GW
operating generation, 4 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Noble County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Garfield no data centers Kay no data centers Logan no data centers Pawnee Osage 0 MW Payne 660 MW Noble no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
26%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 425.9 MW planned across 3 projects against 1.7 GW operating.

Operating generation1.7 GW
Planned generation425.9 MW

Technology mix

7 projects, 2.1 GW planned and operating

Coal1.1 GW2 projects, 55%
Wind517.8 MW2 projects, 25%
Solar351 MW2 projects, 17%
One other technology74.9 MW1 project, 4%
Which companies own these 7 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

4 plants operate inside Noble County, 1.7 GW of coal and wind. The queue adds 425.9 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Noble County

OperatingPlanned
CoalOperating 1.1 GW 2 projects
WindOperating 517.8 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 351 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 74.9 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
CoalOperating21,138
WindOperating2517.8
SolarPlanned2351
Battery StoragePlanned174.9
Operating: 1.7 GW. Planned: 425.9 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.1 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300400 306 2028 120 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20282305.9
20291120
No planned project is past its listed year

Noble County against its neighbors

Payne County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 660 MW. 4 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Payne County 6
660
81
846 8.1x
Garfield County 0
0
1,721
0 0x
Noble County this page 0
0
1,656
426 0x
Kay County 0
0
1,358
520 0x
Logan County 0
0
1,146
0 0x
Osage County 2
0
163
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Noble County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 7 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Noble County, OKStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 7 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
7 records and 2.1 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Noble County

We email you when a data center or power project in Noble County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Noble County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.