FieldProspects

Seneca County, New York

Seneca County, New York has 32 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 29 operating plants totaling 40.2 MW and 3 planned projects totaling 289.8 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 185.8 MW across 7 projects.

Data as of Grid region: New York ISO (NYISO)Refreshed monthly
32
power projects, planned and operating
289.8MW
planned generation, 3 projects
40.2MW
operating generation, 29 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Seneca County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Seneca no data centers Wayne no data centers Tompkins 400 MW Schuyler no data centers Cayuga no data centers Yates 200 MW Ontario no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
7.2times

more planned than operating generation in Seneca County. 3 projects in the queue would add 289.8 MW to the 40.2 MW operating today.

Operating generation40.2 MW
Planned generation289.8 MW

Technology mix

32 projects, 330 MW planned and operating

Solar185.8 MW7 projects, 56%
Battery Storage120 MW1 project, 36%
Landfill Gas17.6 MW18 projects, 5%
One other technology6.6 MW6 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 32 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

29 plants operate inside Seneca County, 40.2 MW. The queue adds 289.8 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Seneca County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 16 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 169.8 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 120 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 17.6 MW 18 projects
HydroOperating 6.6 MW 6 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating516
SolarPlanned2169.8
Battery StoragePlanned1120
Landfill GasOperating1817.6
HydroOperating66.6
Operating: 40.2 MW. Planned: 289.8 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 330 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150 90 2027 80 2028 2029 120 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2027190
2028179.8
202900
20301120
No planned project is past its listed year

Seneca County against its neighbors

Tompkins County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 400 MW. 4 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Tompkins County 4
400
119
620 3.4x
Yates County 1
200
136
0 1.5x
Wayne County 0
0
635
5 0x
Ontario County 0
0
81
20 0x
Cayuga County 0
0
51
472 0x
Seneca County this page 0
0
40
290 0x
Schuyler County 0
0
29
160 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

Every record in Seneca County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 32 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Seneca County, NYStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 32 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
32 records and 330 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Seneca County

We email you when a data center or power project in Seneca County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Seneca County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.