FieldProspects

Cayuga County, New York

Cayuga County, New York has 21 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 14 operating plants totaling 51.1 MW and 7 planned projects totaling 472 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 323.2 MW across 16 projects.

Data as of Grid region: New York ISO (NYISO)Refreshed monthly
21
power projects, planned and operating
472MW
planned generation, 7 projects
51.1MW
operating generation, 14 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Cayuga County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Seneca no data centers Wayne no data centers Oswego no data centers Tompkins 400 MW Onondaga 300 MW Cayuga no data centers Cortland no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
9.2times

more planned than operating generation in Cayuga County. 7 projects in the queue would add 472 MW to the 51.1 MW operating today.

Operating generation51.1 MW
Planned generation472 MW

Technology mix

21 projects, 523.1 MW planned and operating

Solar323.2 MW16 projects, 62%
Wind196 MW2 projects, 37%
Landfill Gas2.2 MW2 projects, 0%
One other technology1.7 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 21 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

14 plants operate inside Cayuga County, 51.1 MW. The queue adds 472 MW across 7 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Cayuga County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 47.2 MW 11 projects
SolarPlanned 276 MW 5 projects
WindPlanned 196 MW 2 projects
Landfill GasOperating 2.2 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 1.7 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating1147.2
SolarPlanned5276
WindPlanned2196
Landfill GasOperating22.2
HydroOperating11.7
Operating: 51.1 MW. Planned: 472 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 523.1 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150200 76 2027 200 2028 196 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2027476
20281200
20292196
No planned project is past its listed year

Cayuga County against its neighbors

Tompkins County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 400 MW. 5 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Tompkins County 4
400
119
620 3.4x
Onondaga County 1
300
398
587 0.75x
Oswego County 0
0
5,959
59 0x
Wayne County 0
0
635
5 0x
Cortland County 0
0
65
185 0x
Cayuga County this page 0
0
51
472 0x
Seneca County 0
0
40
290 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Cayuga County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 18 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 50 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 18 MW

Every change in Cayuga County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Cayuga County, NYSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Cayuga County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 21 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Cayuga County, NYStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 21 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
21 records and 523.1 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Cayuga County

We email you when a data center or power project in Cayuga County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Cayuga County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.