FieldProspects

Lewis County, New York

Lewis County, New York has 61 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 60 operating plants totaling 785.4 MW and 1 planned project totaling 125 MW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 586.8 MW across 7 projects.

Data as of Grid region: New York ISO (NYISO)Refreshed monthly
61
power projects, planned and operating
125MW
planned generation, 1 project
785.4MW
operating generation, 60 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Lewis County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Oswego no data centers Herkimer 500 MW St Lawrence 4.5 GW Jefferson no data centers Oneida no data centers Lewis no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
16%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 125 MW planned across 1 project against 785.4 MW operating.

Operating generation785.4 MW
Planned generation125 MW

Technology mix

61 projects, 910.4 MW planned and operating

Wind586.8 MW7 projects, 64%
Solar136.7 MW6 projects, 15%
Natural Gas107.8 MW2 projects, 12%
One other technology79.1 MW46 projects, 9%
Which companies own these 61 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

60 plants operate inside Lewis County, 785.4 MW. The queue adds 125 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Lewis County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 586.8 MW 7 projects
SolarOperating 11.7 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 125 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 107.8 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 79.1 MW 46 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating7586.8
SolarOperating511.7
SolarPlanned1125
Natural GasOperating2107.8
HydroOperating4679.1
Operating: 785.4 MW. Planned: 125 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 910.4 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150 125 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20271125
No planned project is past its listed year

Lewis County against its neighbors

St Lawrence County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 4.5 GW. 3 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
St Lawrence County 6
4,533
1,400
972 3.2x
Herkimer County 1
500
138
533 3.6x
Oswego County 0
0
5,959
59 0x
Lewis County this page 0
0
785
125 0x
Jefferson County 0
0
256
998 0x
Oneida County 0
0
242
45 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Lewis County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 61 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Lewis County, NYStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 61 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
61 records and 910.4 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Lewis County

We email you when a data center or power project in Lewis County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Lewis County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.