FieldProspects

Franklin County, New York

Franklin County, New York has 29 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 17 operating plants totaling 230.1 MW and 12 planned projects totaling 2.6 GW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 1.7 GW across 6 projects.

Data as of Grid region: New York ISO (NYISO)Refreshed monthly
29
power projects, planned and operating
2.6GW
planned generation, 12 projects
230.1MW
operating generation, 17 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Franklin County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

St Lawrence 4.5 GW Essex no data centers Hamilton Franklin no data centers Clinton no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
11.2times

more planned than operating generation in Franklin County. 12 projects in the queue would add 2.6 GW to the 230.1 MW operating today.

Operating generation230.1 MW
Planned generation2.6 GW

Technology mix

29 projects, 2.8 GW planned and operating

Wind1.7 GW6 projects, 61%
Solar771.6 MW11 projects, 28%
Battery Storage320 MW3 projects, 11%
One other technology9.3 MW9 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 29 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

17 plants operate inside Franklin County, 230.1 MW. The queue adds 2.6 GW across 12 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Franklin County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 184.2 MW 2 projects
WindPlanned 1.5 GW 4 projects
SolarOperating 16.6 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 755 MW 6 projects
Battery StorageOperating 20 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 300 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 9.3 MW 9 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating2184.2
WindPlanned41,520
SolarOperating516.6
SolarPlanned6755
Battery StorageOperating120
Battery StoragePlanned2300
HydroOperating99.3
Operating: 230.1 MW. Planned: 2.6 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.8 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k2k Snapshot year 5 2026 200 2027 750 2028 1,620 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202615
20272200
20284750
202951,620
No planned project is past its listed year

Franklin County against its neighbors

St Lawrence County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 4.5 GW. 2 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
St Lawrence County 6
4,533
1,400
972 3.2x
Clinton County 0
0
871
227 0x
Franklin County this page 0
0
230
2,575 0x
Essex County 0
0
78
70 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Franklin County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
2
added to a queue, 760 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 5 MW

Every change in Franklin County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Franklin County, NYSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Franklin County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 29 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Franklin County, NYStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 29 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
29 records and 2.8 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Franklin County

We email you when a data center or power project in Franklin County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Franklin County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.