FieldProspects

Salem County, New Jersey

Salem County, New Jersey has 15 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 7 operating plants totaling 3.7 GW and 8 planned projects totaling 5.8 GW. No data center record lists the county. Nuclear leads with 8.9 GW across 5 projects.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
15
power projects, planned and operating
5.8GW
planned generation, 8 projects
3.7GW
operating generation, 7 projects
3
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Salem County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 2 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cumberland 300 MW Salem no data centers Gloucester no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.6times

more planned than operating generation in Salem County. 8 projects in the queue would add 5.8 GW to the 3.7 GW operating today, and 3 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Operating generation3.7 GW
Planned generation5.8 GW

Technology mix

15 projects, 9.5 GW planned and operating

Nuclear8.9 GW5 projects, 94%
Solar257.3 MW8 projects, 3%
Battery Storage240 MW1 project, 3%
One other technology41.8 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 15 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

7 plants operate inside Salem County, 3.7 GW. The queue adds 5.8 GW across 8 projects, and 3 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Salem County

OperatingPlanned
NuclearOperating 3.6 GW 3 projects
NuclearPlanned 5.3 GW 2 projects
SolarOperating 24.3 MW 3 projects
SolarPlanned 233 MW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 240 MW 1 project
OilOperating 41.8 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
NuclearOperating33,630.7
NuclearPlanned25,301.6
SolarOperating324.3
SolarPlanned5233
Battery StoragePlanned1240
OilOperating141.8
Operating: 3.7 GW. Planned: 5.8 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 9.5 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due. 3 planned projects list no date and are left out.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
01k2k3k Snapshot year 115 2023 240 2024 2025 3 2026 2,651 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20232115
20241240
202500
202613
202712,650.8
3 projects, 355 MW, were due before 2026

Salem County against its neighbors

Cumberland County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 300 MW. 2 of the 2 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Cumberland County 2
300
555
168 0.54x
Salem County this page 0
0
3,697
5,775 0x
Gloucester County 0
0
1,168
415 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Salem County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 417 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 3 MW

Every change in Salem County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Salem County, NJSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Salem County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 15 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Salem County, NJStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 15 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
15 records and 9.5 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Salem County

We email you when a data center or power project in Salem County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Salem County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.