FieldProspects

Burt County, Nebraska

Burt County, Nebraska has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 5 operating plants totaling 3.9 MW and 5 planned projects totaling 1.2 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 1.1 GW across 4 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
1.2GW
planned generation, 5 projects
3.9MW
operating generation, 5 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Burt County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cuming no data centers Washington no data centers Dodge no data centers Thurston no data centers Burt no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
308times

more planned than operating generation in Burt County. 5 projects in the queue would add 1.2 GW to the 3.9 MW operating today.

Operating generation3.9 MW
Planned generation1.2 GW

Technology mix

10 projects, 1.2 GW planned and operating

Solar1.1 GW4 projects, 87%
Wind150 MW2 projects, 12%
Oil2.5 MW3 projects, 0%
One other technology0.7 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

5 plants operate inside Burt County, 3.9 MW. The queue adds 1.2 GW across 5 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Burt County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 0.7 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 1.1 GW 3 projects
WindPlanned 150 MW 2 projects
OilOperating 2.5 MW 3 projects
Battery StorageOperating 0.7 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating10.7
SolarPlanned31,050
WindPlanned2150
OilOperating32.5
Battery StorageOperating10.7
Operating: 3.9 MW. Planned: 1.2 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.2 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600800 Snapshot year 75 2026 75 2027 2028 700 2029 350 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2026175
2027175
202800
20292700
20301350
No planned project is past its listed year

Burt County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Dodge County has the most operating generation among them, 177.7 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Dodge County 0
0
178
150 0x
Cuming County 0
0
10
2 0x
Washington County 0
0
5
200 0x
Thurston County 0
0
5
0 0x
Burt County this page 0
0
4
1,200 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Burt County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Burt County, NEStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Burt County

We email you when a data center or power project in Burt County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Burt County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.