FieldProspects

Bremer County, Iowa

Bremer County, Iowa has 22 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 83.8 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 37.7 MW across 4 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
22
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
83.8MW
operating generation, 22 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Bremer County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Black Hawk 1 MW Bremer no data centers Fayette Chickasaw no data centers Butler
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
83.8MW

of operating generation across 22 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Bremer County.

Operating generation83.8 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

22 projects, 83.8 MW planned and operating

Wind37.7 MW4 projects, 45%
Oil31.6 MW14 projects, 38%
Natural Gas10.9 MW3 projects, 13%
One other technology3.6 MW1 project, 4%
Which companies own these 22 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

22 plants operate inside Bremer County, 83.8 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Bremer County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 37.7 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 31.6 MW 14 projects
Natural GasOperating 10.9 MW 3 projects
SolarOperating 3.6 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating437.7
OilOperating1431.6
Natural GasOperating310.9
SolarOperating13.6
Operating: 83.8 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Bremer County against its neighbors

Black Hawk County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1 MW. 2 of the 2 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Black Hawk County 1
1
394
0 0x
Chickasaw County 0
0
229
200 0x
Bremer County this page 0
0
84
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

Every record in Bremer County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 22 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Bremer County, IAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 22 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
22 records and 83.8 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Bremer County

We email you when a data center or power project in Bremer County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Bremer County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.