FieldProspects

Santa Cruz County, California

Santa Cruz County, California has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 9 operating plants totaling 14.4 MW and 1 planned project totaling 203.7 MW. No data center record lists the county. Battery Storage leads with 204.7 MW across 2 projects.

Data as of Grid region: California ISO (CAISO)Refreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
203.7MW
planned generation, 1 project
14.4MW
operating generation, 9 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Santa Cruz County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

San Benito no data centers Monterey no data centers Santa Clara 1.9 GW San Mateo 0 MW Santa Cruz no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
14.1times

more planned than operating generation in Santa Cruz County. 1 project in the queue would add 203.7 MW to the 14.4 MW operating today.

Operating generation14.4 MW
Planned generation203.7 MW

Technology mix

10 projects, 218.1 MW planned and operating

Battery Storage204.7 MW2 projects, 94%
Landfill Gas4.6 MW4 projects, 2%
Natural Gas4.4 MW1 project, 2%
One other technology4.4 MW3 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

9 plants operate inside Santa Cruz County, 14.4 MW. The queue adds 203.7 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Santa Cruz County

OperatingPlanned
Battery StorageOperating 1 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 203.7 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 4.6 MW 4 projects
Natural GasOperating 4.4 MW 1 project
SolarOperating 4.4 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Battery StorageOperating11
Battery StoragePlanned1203.7
Landfill GasOperating44.6
Natural GasOperating14.4
SolarOperating34.4
Operating: 14.4 MW. Planned: 203.7 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 218.1 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 204 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20291203.7
No planned project is past its listed year

Santa Cruz County against its neighbors

Santa Clara County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.9 GW. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Santa Clara County 51
1,886
1,887
1,190 1x
Monterey County 0
0
2,391
3,400 0x
San Benito County 0
0
148
225 0x
San Mateo County 1
0
29
253 0x
Santa Cruz County this page 0
0
14
204 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Santa Cruz County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Santa Cruz County, CAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 218.1 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Santa Cruz County

We email you when a data center or power project in Santa Cruz County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Santa Cruz County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.