FieldProspects

Henry County, Virginia

Henry County, Virginia has 14 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 12 operating plants totaling 156.3 MW and 2 planned projects totaling 251.1 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 380.9 MW across 7 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
14
power projects, planned and operating
251.1MW
planned generation, 2 projects
156.3MW
operating generation, 12 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Henry County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Martinsville Franklin Henry no data centers Pittsylvania 0 MW Patrick no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.6times

more planned than operating generation in Henry County. 2 projects in the queue would add 251.1 MW to the 156.3 MW operating today.

Operating generation156.3 MW
Planned generation251.1 MW

Technology mix

14 projects, 407.4 MW planned and operating

Solar380.9 MW7 projects, 93%
Hydro15.3 MW5 projects, 4%
Battery Storage10.1 MW1 project, 2%
One other technology1.1 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 14 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

12 plants operate inside Henry County, 156.3 MW. The queue adds 251.1 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Henry County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 129.8 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 251.1 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 15.3 MW 5 projects
Battery StorageOperating 10.1 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 1.1 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating5129.8
SolarPlanned2251.1
HydroOperating515.3
Battery StorageOperating110.1
Natural GasOperating11.1
Operating: 156.3 MW. Planned: 251.1 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 407.4 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 251 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20282251.1
No planned project is past its listed year

Henry County against its neighbors

None of the 2 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Pittsylvania County has the most operating generation among them, 846 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Pittsylvania County 2
0
846
1,361 0x
Henry County this page 0
0
156
251 0x
Patrick County 0
0
12
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Henry County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 90 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Henry County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Henry County, VASince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Henry County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 14 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Henry County, VAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 14 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
14 records and 407.4 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Henry County

We email you when a data center or power project in Henry County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Henry County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.