FieldProspects

Campbell County, Virginia

Campbell County, Virginia has 15 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 8 operating plants totaling 178.6 MW and 7 planned projects totaling 407.9 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 442.9 MW across 8 projects. 1 planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
15
power projects, planned and operating
407.9MW
planned generation, 7 projects
178.6MW
operating generation, 8 projects
1
planned project past its listed in-service date
Map

Campbell County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Appomattox Amherst no data centers Halifax no data centers Pittsylvania 0 MW Lynchburg City no data centers Campbell no data centers Charlotte no data centers Bedford no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.3times

more planned than operating generation in Campbell County. 7 projects in the queue would add 407.9 MW to the 178.6 MW operating today, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Operating generation178.6 MW
Planned generation407.9 MW

Technology mix

15 projects, 586.5 MW planned and operating

Solar442.9 MW8 projects, 76%
Biomass71.1 MW1 project, 12%
Battery Storage60 MW1 project, 10%
One other technology12.5 MW5 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 15 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

8 plants operate inside Campbell County, 178.6 MW. The queue adds 407.9 MW across 7 projects, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Campbell County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 95 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 347.9 MW 6 projects
BiomassOperating 71.1 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 60 MW 1 project
HydroOperating 12.5 MW 5 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating295
SolarPlanned6347.9
BiomassOperating171.1
Battery StoragePlanned160
HydroOperating512.5
Operating: 178.6 MW. Planned: 407.9 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 586.5 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150200 Snapshot year 15 2023 2024 2025 100 2026 60 2027 2028 60 2029 2030 173 2031
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2023114.5
202400
202500
20261100
2027160.4
202800
2029160
203000
20313173
1 project, 14.5 MW, was due before 2026

Campbell County against its neighbors

None of the 6 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Halifax County has the most operating generation among them, 1.4 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Halifax County 0
0
1,426
1,345 0x
Pittsylvania County 2
0
846
1,361 0x
Campbell County this page 0
0
179
408 0x
Bedford County 0
0
22
75 0x
Charlotte County 0
0
19
2,909 0x
Amherst County 0
0
12
50 0x
Lynchburg City 0
0
2
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Campbell County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 160 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Campbell County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Campbell County, VASince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Campbell County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 15 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Campbell County, VAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 15 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
15 records and 586.5 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Campbell County

We email you when a data center or power project in Campbell County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Campbell County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.