FieldProspects

Starr County, Texas

Starr County, Texas has 37 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 14 operating plants totaling 1.2 GW and 23 planned projects totaling 5.1 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 2.9 GW across 10 projects. 1 planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
37
power projects, planned and operating
5.1GW
planned generation, 23 projects
1.2GW
operating generation, 14 projects
1
planned project past its listed in-service date
Map

Starr County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Brooks no data centers Jim Hogg no data centers Zapata no data centers Hidalgo no data centers Starr no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
4.4times

more planned than operating generation in Starr County. 23 projects in the queue would add 5.1 GW to the 1.2 GW operating today, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Operating generation1.2 GW
Planned generation5.1 GW

Technology mix

37 projects, 6.3 GW planned and operating

Solar2.9 GW10 projects, 46%
Wind1.9 GW9 projects, 31%
Battery Storage1.4 GW15 projects, 22%
One other technology31.5 MW3 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 37 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

14 plants operate inside Starr County, 1.2 GW. The queue adds 5.1 GW across 23 projects, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Starr County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 136 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 2.8 GW 9 projects
WindOperating 949.2 MW 5 projects
WindPlanned 999.3 MW 4 projects
Battery StorageOperating 49.7 MW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 1.3 GW 10 projects
HydroOperating 31.5 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating1136
SolarPlanned92,797.3
WindOperating5949.2
WindPlanned4999.3
Battery StorageOperating549.7
Battery StoragePlanned101,348
HydroOperating331.5
Operating: 1.2 GW. Planned: 5.1 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 6.3 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
01k2k3k Snapshot year 137 2025 2026 402 2027 2,134 2028 2,292 2029 2030 180 2031
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20251136.7
202600
20272401.6
2028102,134.2
202992,292.2
203000
20311180
1 project, 136.7 MW, was due before 2026

Starr County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Hidalgo County has the most operating generation among them, 3.4 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Hidalgo County 0
0
3,427
4,909 0x
Starr County this page 0
0
1,166
5,145 0x
Zapata County 0
0
441
6,491 0x
Jim Hogg County 0
0
78
2,933 0x
Brooks County 0
0
30
879 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Starr County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
2
added to a queue, 504.4 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 150.6 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 201.6 MW

Every change in Starr County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Starr County, TXSince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Starr County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 37 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Starr County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 37 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
37 records and 6.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Starr County

We email you when a data center or power project in Starr County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Starr County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.