FieldProspects

Scurry County, Texas

Scurry County, Texas has 39 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 20 operating plants totaling 2.6 GW and 19 planned projects totaling 5.3 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 3.7 GW across 10 projects. 1 planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
39
power projects, planned and operating
5.3GW
planned generation, 19 projects
2.6GW
operating generation, 20 projects
1
planned project past its listed in-service date
Map

Scurry County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Mitchell 300 MW Fisher no data centers Garza Kent no data centers Scurry no data centers Borden no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2times

more planned than operating generation in Scurry County. 19 projects in the queue would add 5.3 GW to the 2.6 GW operating today, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Operating generation2.6 GW
Planned generation5.3 GW

Technology mix

39 projects, 7.9 GW planned and operating

Solar3.7 GW10 projects, 47%
Battery Storage2.4 GW14 projects, 30%
Wind1.7 GW9 projects, 21%
One other technology155.1 MW6 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 39 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

20 plants operate inside Scurry County, 2.6 GW. The queue adds 5.3 GW across 19 projects, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Scurry County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 653.2 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 3.1 GW 8 projects
Battery StorageOperating 438.3 MW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 1.9 GW 9 projects
WindOperating 1.4 GW 7 projects
WindPlanned 265 MW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 155.1 MW 6 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating2653.2
SolarPlanned83,052.7
Battery StorageOperating5438.3
Battery StoragePlanned91,932.8
WindOperating71,392.6
WindPlanned2265
Natural GasOperating6155.1
Operating: 2.6 GW. Planned: 5.3 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 7.9 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
01k2k3k4k Snapshot year 22 2025 263 2026 1,057 2027 3,033 2028 875 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2025122.4
20263262.6
202751,057.1
202853,033
20295875.5
1 project, 22.4 MW, was due before 2026

Scurry County against its neighbors

Mitchell County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 300 MW. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Mitchell County 1
300
688
7,169 0.44x
Scurry County this page 0
0
2,639
5,251 0x
Borden County 0
0
1,479
6,202 0x
Fisher County 0
0
509
3,420 0x
Kent County 0
0
482
1,395 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

10 projects in Scurry County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
3
added to a queue, 380 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
7
slipped their in-service date, 1.1 GW

Every change in Scurry County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 10 changes.

Members only
County: Scurry County, TXSince June 4, 2026 10 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
10 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Scurry County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 39 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Scurry County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 39 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
39 records and 7.9 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Scurry County

We email you when a data center or power project in Scurry County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Scurry County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.