FieldProspects

Maverick County, Texas

Maverick County, Texas has 18 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 10 operating plants totaling 143.1 MW and 8 planned projects totaling 1.7 GW. No data center record lists the county. Battery Storage leads with 1.3 GW across 10 projects.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
18
power projects, planned and operating
1.7GW
planned generation, 8 projects
143.1MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Maverick County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Zavala no data centers Kinney no data centers Dimmit no data centers Webb 5 GW Maverick no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
11.8times

more planned than operating generation in Maverick County. 8 projects in the queue would add 1.7 GW to the 143.1 MW operating today.

Operating generation143.1 MW
Planned generation1.7 GW

Technology mix

18 projects, 1.8 GW planned and operating

Battery Storage1.3 GW10 projects, 72%
Solar502.4 MW2 projects, 28%
Hydro9.6 MW3 projects, 1%
One other technology1.2 MW3 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 18 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Maverick County, 143.1 MW. The queue adds 1.7 GW across 8 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Maverick County

OperatingPlanned
Battery StorageOperating 132.3 MW 4 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 1.2 GW 6 projects
SolarPlanned 502.4 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 9.6 MW 3 projects
Natural GasOperating 1.2 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Battery StorageOperating4132.3
Battery StoragePlanned61,179.1
SolarPlanned2502.4
HydroOperating39.6
Natural GasOperating31.2
Operating: 143.1 MW. Planned: 1.7 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.8 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600800 387 2027 688 2028 404 2029 203 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20272386.6
20283688.3
20292404.1
20301202.5
No planned project is past its listed year

Maverick County against its neighbors

Webb County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 5 GW. 2 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Webb County 2
5,000
2,613
5,047 1.9x
Kinney County 0
0
340
1,512 0x
Dimmit County 0
0
220
1,294 0x
Maverick County this page 0
0
143
1,682 0x
Zavala County 0
0
0
1,117 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Maverick County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
2
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 19.9 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 202.5 MW

Every change in Maverick County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Maverick County, TXSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Maverick County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 18 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Maverick County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 18 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
18 records and 1.8 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Maverick County

We email you when a data center or power project in Maverick County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Maverick County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.