FieldProspects

Hays County, Texas

Hays County, Texas has 1.2 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 2 records, against 998.9 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 147.4 MW of planned generation across 5 projects. That is 1.1% of Texas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
1.2GW
data centers, planned to operating
2
data center records, not cancelled
1.1%
of Texas's data center MW
998.9MW
operating generation, 5 projects
147.4MW
planned generation, 5 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Hays County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Blanco Comal no data centers Caldwell 4 GW Travis 629.8 MW Hays 1.2 GW Guadalupe no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.2times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Hays County's own plants cover 83.2% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 147.4 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating1.2 GW
Operating generation998.9 MW
Planned generation147.4 MW

Data centers by status

2 records, 1.2 GW

Planned1.2 GW2 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 2 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 2 records lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Hays

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

CloudBurst 1.2 GW 1 site
Sabey 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
CloudBurst11,200
Sabey10
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

5 plants operate inside Hays County, 998.9 MW of natural gas and battery storage. The queue adds 147.4 MW across 5 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Hays County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 989 MW 4 projects
Natural GasPlanned 72 MW 4 projects
Battery StorageOperating 9.9 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 75.4 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating4989
Natural GasPlanned472
Battery StorageOperating19.9
Battery StoragePlanned175.4
Operating: 998.9 MW. Planned: 147.4 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.1 GW against 1.2 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150 147 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20275147.4
No planned project is past its listed year

Hays County against its neighbors

Caldwell County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 4 GW, more than Hays County. 3 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Caldwell County 4
4,000
368
4,919 10.9x
Hays County this page 2
1,200
999
147 1.2x
Travis County 7
630
1,624
634 0.39x
Guadalupe County 0
0
2,651
4,064 0x
Comal County 0
0
217
867 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

6 projects in Hays County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
2
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 19.8 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
4
slipped their in-service date, 72 MW

Every change in Hays County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 6 changes.

Members only
County: Hays County, TXSince June 4, 2026 6 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
6 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Hays County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 12 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Hays County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 12 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
12 records and 2.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Hays County

We email you when a data center or power project in Hays County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Hays County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.