FieldProspects

Goliad County, Texas

Goliad County, Texas has 19 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 2 operating plants totaling 922.4 MW and 17 planned projects totaling 3.1 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 1.9 GW across 9 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
19
power projects, planned and operating
3.1GW
planned generation, 17 projects
922.4MW
operating generation, 2 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Goliad County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Goliad no data centers Refugio no data centers Karnes no data centers DeWitt no data centers Victoria no data centers Bee no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3.4times

more planned than operating generation in Goliad County. 17 projects in the queue would add 3.1 GW to the 922.4 MW operating today.

Operating generation922.4 MW
Planned generation3.1 GW

Technology mix

19 projects, 4 GW planned and operating

Solar1.9 GW9 projects, 47%
Battery Storage840.7 MW8 projects, 21%
Natural Gas655 MW1 project, 16%
One other technology622.4 MW1 project, 15%
Which companies own these 19 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

2 plants operate inside Goliad County, 922.4 MW of solar and coal. The queue adds 3.1 GW across 17 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Goliad County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 300 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 1.6 GW 8 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 840.7 MW 8 projects
Natural GasPlanned 655 MW 1 project
CoalOperating 622.4 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating1300
SolarPlanned81,602.5
Battery StoragePlanned8840.7
Natural GasPlanned1655
CoalOperating1622.4
Operating: 922.4 MW. Planned: 3.1 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 4 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k Snapshot year 1,166 2026 300 2027 711 2028 921 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202631,166.4
20272300
20288710.9
20294920.9
No planned project is past its listed year

Goliad County against its neighbors

None of the 5 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Victoria County has the most operating generation among them, 1.2 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Victoria County 0
0
1,168
4,323 0x
Goliad County this page 0
0
922
3,098 0x
Bee County 0
0
818
2,191 0x
Refugio County 0
0
220
2,429 0x
Karnes County 0
0
30
1,876 0x
DeWitt County 0
0
0
972 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Goliad County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
4
slipped their in-service date, 644 MW

Every change in Goliad County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Goliad County, TXSince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Goliad County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 19 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Goliad County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 19 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
19 records and 4 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Goliad County

We email you when a data center or power project in Goliad County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Goliad County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.