FieldProspects

El Paso County, Texas

El Paso County, Texas has 3.5 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 13 records, against 1.9 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 500 MW of planned generation across 2 projects. That is 3.3% of Texas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: El Paso ElectricRefreshed monthly
3.5GW
data centers, planned to operating
13
data center records, not cancelled
3.3%
of Texas's data center MW
1.9GW
operating generation, 28 projects
500MW
planned generation, 2 projects
4
data center developers active here
Map

El Paso County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. None of its 1 neighboring counties has a page yet; their figures are in the member database.

Hudspeth El Paso 3.5 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.8times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. El Paso County's own plants cover 55.2% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 500 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating3.5 GW
Operating generation1.9 GW
Planned generation500 MW

Data centers by status

13 records, 3.5 GW

Under construction296.4 MW3 records, 8%
Planned3.2 GW10 records, 92%
Who owns each of the 13 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

11 records list a year online or expected, from 2026 to 2028. The largest expected additions are 691.6 MW listed for 2028 and 296.4 MW for 2027. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0200400600800 Snapshot year 5 2026 296 2027 692 2028
View as table
YearRecordsMW
202615
20273296
20287692
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 11 records with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in El Paso

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 4 of 4.

Carlyle Group 2.5 GW 1 site
Meta 988 MW 10 sites
Oppidan 5 MW 1 site
University of Texas 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Carlyle Group12,500
Meta10988
Oppidan15
University of Texas10
Members see all 4 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

28 plants operate inside El Paso County, 1.9 GW of natural gas and solar. The queue adds 500 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in El Paso County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 1.7 GW 22 projects
SolarOperating 180 MW 6 projects
SolarPlanned 250 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 250 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating221,747.7
SolarOperating6180
SolarPlanned1250
Battery StoragePlanned1250
Operating: 1.9 GW. Planned: 500 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.4 GW against 3.5 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 500 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20282500
No planned project is past its listed year

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in El Paso County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
2
added to a queue, 500 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in El Paso County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: El Paso County, TXSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in El Paso County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 43 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: El Paso County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 43 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
43 records and 5.9 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for El Paso County

We email you when a data center or power project in El Paso County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in El Paso County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.