FieldProspects

Duval County, Texas

Duval County, Texas has 17 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them planned, 4.1 GW in total, with no operating plant on record in the county. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 1.9 GW across 7 projects.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
17
power projects, planned and operating
4.1GW
planned generation, 17 projects
0MW
operating generation, no plants on record
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Duval County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Brooks no data centers Duval no data centers Jim Hogg no data centers McMullen Webb 5 GW Jim Wells no data centers Live Oak no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
4.1GW

of planned generation across 17 projects, with no operating plant on record inside Duval County.

Operating generation0 MW
Planned generation4.1 GW

Technology mix

17 projects, 4.1 GW planned and operating

Solar1.9 GW7 projects, 47%
Battery Storage964.4 MW6 projects, 24%
Natural Gas694.2 MW2 projects, 17%
One other technology505.9 MW2 projects, 12%
Which companies own these 17 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

No operating plant is on record inside Duval County. The queue adds 4.1 GW across 17 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Duval County

OperatingPlanned
SolarPlanned 1.9 GW 7 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 964.4 MW 6 projects
Natural GasPlanned 694.2 MW 2 projects
WindPlanned 505.9 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarPlanned71,939.1
Battery StoragePlanned6964.4
Natural GasPlanned2694.2
WindPlanned2505.9
Operating: 0 MW. Planned: 4.1 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 4.1 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
01k2k3k 1,045 2028 2,808 2029 251 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202851,044.6
2029112,807.7
20301251.3
No planned project is past its listed year

Duval County against its neighbors

Webb County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 5 GW. 3 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Webb County 2
5,000
2,613
5,047 1.9x
Jim Wells County 0
0
142
276 0x
Jim Hogg County 0
0
78
2,933 0x
Brooks County 0
0
30
879 0x
Duval County this page 0
0
0
4,104 no operating MW
Live Oak County 0
0
0
323 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

8 projects in Duval County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 350.4 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 241.5 MW
5
slipped their in-service date, 1.3 GW

Every change in Duval County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 8 changes.

Members only
County: Duval County, TXSince June 4, 2026 8 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
8 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Duval County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 17 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Duval County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 17 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
17 records and 4.1 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Duval County

We email you when a data center or power project in Duval County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Duval County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.