FieldProspects

Coke County, Texas

Coke County, Texas has 13 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 5 operating plants totaling 526.8 MW and 8 planned projects totaling 1.3 GW. No data center record lists the county. Battery Storage leads with 718.3 MW across 5 projects.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
13
power projects, planned and operating
1.3GW
planned generation, 8 projects
526.8MW
operating generation, 5 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Coke County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Tom Green 1 GW Mitchell 300 MW Runnels no data centers Nolan 2 GW Sterling no data centers Coke no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.5times

more planned than operating generation in Coke County. 8 projects in the queue would add 1.3 GW to the 526.8 MW operating today.

Operating generation526.8 MW
Planned generation1.3 GW

Technology mix

13 projects, 1.8 GW planned and operating

Battery Storage718.3 MW5 projects, 39%
Solar573.8 MW3 projects, 32%
Wind525 MW1 project, 29%
One other technology1.8 MW4 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 13 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

5 plants operate inside Coke County, 526.8 MW of wind and natural gas. The queue adds 1.3 GW across 8 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Coke County

OperatingPlanned
Battery StoragePlanned 718.3 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 573.8 MW 3 projects
WindOperating 525 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 1.8 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Battery StoragePlanned5718.3
SolarPlanned3573.8
WindOperating1525
Natural GasOperating41.8
Operating: 526.8 MW. Planned: 1.3 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.8 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600800 Snapshot year 150 2026 201 2027 668 2028 273 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261150
20272201.4
20284668.1
20291272.6
No planned project is past its listed year

Coke County against its neighbors

Nolan County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 2 GW. 4 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Nolan County 2
2,000
2,772
5,272 0.72x
Tom Green County 2
1,000
818
3,327 1.2x
Mitchell County 1
300
688
7,169 0.44x
Sterling County 0
0
1,474
1,644 0x
Coke County this page 0
0
527
1,292 0x
Runnels County 0
0
125
1,803 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Coke County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 13 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Coke County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 13 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
13 records and 1.8 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Coke County

We email you when a data center or power project in Coke County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Coke County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.