FieldProspects

Childress County, Texas

Childress County, Texas has 1.6 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 8 records, against 571.6 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 772.2 MW of planned generation across 6 projects. That is 1.5% of Texas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
1.6GW
data centers, planned to operating
8
data center records, not cancelled
1.5%
of Texas's data center MW
571.6MW
operating generation, 2 solar projects
772.2MW
planned generation, 6 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Childress County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cottle no data centers Childress 1.6 GW Hall Hardeman no data centers Collingsworth
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.7times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Childress County's own plants cover 36.9% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 772.2 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating1.6 GW
Operating generation571.6 MW
Planned generation772.2 MW

Data centers by status

8 records, 1.6 GW

Operating75 MW1 record, 5%
Under construction225 MW3 records, 15%
Planned1.3 GW4 records, 81%
Who owns each of the 8 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

6 records list a year online or expected, from 2026 to 2027. The largest expected additions are 300 MW listed for 2026 and 150 MW for 2027. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0100200300 Snapshot year 300 2026 150 2027
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20264300
20272150
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 6 records with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Childress

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

Crusoe 1 GW 1 site
IREN 450 MW 6 sites
Soluna Holdings 100 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Crusoe11,000
IREN6450
Soluna Holdings1100
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

2 plants operate inside Childress County, 571.6 MW of solar. The queue adds 772.2 MW across 6 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Childress County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 571.6 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 672.2 MW 4 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 100 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating2571.6
SolarPlanned4672.2
Battery StoragePlanned2100
Operating: 571.6 MW. Planned: 772.2 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.3 GW against 1.6 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300400 Snapshot year 333 2026 339 2027 100 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20263333
20272339.2
20281100
No planned project is past its listed year

Childress County against its neighbors

None of the 2 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Hardeman County has the most operating generation among them, 200.2 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Childress County this page 8
1,550
572
772 2.7x
Hardeman County 0
0
200
3,194 0x
Cottle County 0
0
0
1,156 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Childress County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
4
slipped their in-service date, 672.2 MW

Every change in Childress County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Childress County, TXSince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Childress County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 16 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Childress County, TXStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 16 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
16 records and 2.9 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Childress County

We email you when a data center or power project in Childress County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Childress County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.