FieldProspects

York County, South Carolina

York County, South Carolina has 604.8 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 9 records, against 2.5 GW of generation operating inside the county. Nothing is in the interconnection queue for the county. That is 32.1% of South Carolina's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Duke Energy CarolinasRefreshed monthly
604.8MW
data centers, planned to operating
9
data center records, not cancelled
32.1%
of South Carolina's data center MW
2.5GW
operating generation, 8 projects
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

York County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Chester no data centers Union 49 MW York 604.8 MW Lancaster no data centers Cherokee 300 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
24%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 604.8 MW of data centers against 2.5 GW of plants.

Data centers, planned to operating604.8 MW
Operating generation2.5 GW
Planned generation0 MW

Data centers by status

9 records, 604.8 MW

Under construction134.4 MW2 records, 22%
Planned470.4 MW7 records, 78%
Who owns each of the 9 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

9 records list a year online or expected, from 2027 to 2031. The largest expected additions are 134.4 MW listed for 2027 and 134.4 MW for 2028.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
050100150 134 2027 134 2028 134 2029 2030 2031
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20272134
20282134
20292134
20302134
2031167
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 9 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in York

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

QTS 604.8 MW 9 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
QTS9605
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

8 plants operate inside York County, 2.5 GW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in York County

OperatingPlanned
NuclearOperating 2.4 GW 2 projects
HydroOperating 60 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 5.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
NuclearOperating22,410.2
HydroOperating460
OilOperating25.8
Operating: 2.5 GW. Planned: 0 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.5 GW against 604.8 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects

York County against its neighbors

Cherokee County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 300 MW, 50% of York County's. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
York County this page 9
605
2,476
0 0.24x
Cherokee County 1
300
1,929
0 0.16x
Union County 1
49
51
0 0.95x
Chester County 0
0
99
0 0x
Lancaster County 0
0
48
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in York County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 17 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: York County, SCStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 17 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
17 records and 3.1 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for York County

We email you when a data center or power project in York County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in York County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.