FieldProspects

McKean County, Pennsylvania

McKean County, Pennsylvania has 24 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them planned, 3.8 GW in total, with no operating plant on record in the county. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 2.1 GW across 16 projects.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
24
power projects, planned and operating
3.8GW
planned generation, 24 projects
0MW
operating generation, no plants on record
9
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

McKean County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cameron Elk no data centers Potter no data centers Warren no data centers McKean no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3.8GW

of planned generation across 24 projects, with no operating plant on record inside McKean County. 9 projects are past their listed in-service date.

Operating generation0 MW
Planned generation3.8 GW

Technology mix

24 projects, 3.8 GW planned and operating

Solar2.1 GW16 projects, 55%
Battery Storage1.1 GW6 projects, 28%
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)650 MW2 projects, 17%
Which companies own these 24 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

No operating plant is on record inside McKean County. The queue adds 3.8 GW across 24 projects, and 9 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in McKean County

OperatingPlanned
SolarPlanned 2.1 GW 16 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 1.1 GW 6 projects
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 650 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarPlanned162,063.5
Battery StoragePlanned61,060
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned2650
Operating: 0 MW. Planned: 3.8 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.8 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due. 9 planned projects list no date and are left out.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k2k Snapshot year 1,930 2024 2025 240 2026 104 2027 2028 650 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202491,930
202500
20262240
20272103.5
202800
20292650
9 projects, 1.9 GW, were due before 2026

McKean County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Warren County has the most operating generation among them, 491 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Warren County 0
0
491
37 0x
Potter County 0
0
125
39 0x
Elk County 0
0
54
6 0x
McKean County this page 0
0
0
3,774 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

11 projects in McKean County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
10
added to a queue, 853 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 120 MW

Every change in McKean County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 11 changes.

Members only
County: McKean County, PASince June 4, 2026 11 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
11 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in McKean County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 24 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: McKean County, PAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 24 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
24 records and 3.8 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for McKean County

We email you when a data center or power project in McKean County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in McKean County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.