FieldProspects

Lehigh County, Pennsylvania

Lehigh County, Pennsylvania has 754.1 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 7 records, against 7.8 MW of generation operating inside the county. Nothing is in the interconnection queue for the county. That is 4.1% of Pennsylvania's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
754.1MW
data centers, planned to operating
7
data center records, not cancelled
4.1%
of Pennsylvania's data center MW
7.8MW
operating generation, 3 solar projects
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Lehigh County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Bucks 852.5 MW Carbon 350 MW Northampton 0 MW Lehigh 754.1 MW Schuylkill 1.8 GW Berks 0 MW Montgomery 23 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
96.7times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Lehigh County's own plants cover 1% of the load on record, and nothing is in the queue.

Data centers, planned to operating754.1 MW
Operating generation7.8 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Data centers by status

7 records, 754.1 MW

Operating29 MW3 records, 4%
Planned725.1 MW4 records, 96%
Who owns each of the 7 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

3 records list a year online or expected, from 2028 to 2030. The largest expected additions are 241.7 MW listed for 2028 and 241.7 MW for 2029. 4 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0100200300 242 2028 242 2029 242 2030
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20281242
20291242
20301242
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 3 records with a year; 4 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Lehigh

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

Edged 725.1 MW 3 sites
Tierpoint 29 MW 3 sites
Air Products 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Edged3725
Tierpoint329
Air Products10
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

3 plants operate inside Lehigh County, 7.8 MW of solar. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Lehigh County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 7.8 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating37.8
Operating: 7.8 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 7.8 MW against 754.1 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects

Lehigh County against its neighbors

Schuylkill County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.8 GW, more than Lehigh County. 4 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Schuylkill County 15
1,785
363
43 4.9x
Bucks County 11
853
2,027
150 0.42x
Lehigh County this page 7
754
8
0 96.7x
Carbon County 2
350
120
196 2.9x
Montgomery County 2
23
2,473
3 0.01x
Northampton County 1
0
3,852
0 0x
Berks County 1
0
1,326
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

Every record in Lehigh County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Lehigh County, PAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 761.9 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Lehigh County

We email you when a data center or power project in Lehigh County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Lehigh County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.