FieldProspects

Beaver County, Pennsylvania

Beaver County, Pennsylvania has 1.3 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 5 records, against 2.2 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 320.4 MW of planned generation across 5 projects, 1 of them past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
1.3GW
data centers, planned to operating
5
data center records, not cancelled
6.8%
of Pennsylvania's data center MW
2.2GW
operating generation, 16 projects
320.4MW
planned generation, 5 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Beaver County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Beaver 1.3 GW Allegheny 212.1 MW Lawrence no data centers Butler Washington 500 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
57%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 1.3 GW of data centers against 2.2 GW of plants, with 320.4 MW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating1.3 GW
Operating generation2.2 GW
Planned generation320.4 MW

Data centers by status

5 records, 1.3 GW

Planned1.3 GW5 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 5 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 5 records lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Beaver

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

Aligned 764.8 MW 3 sites
Fezzik Energy 496 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Aligned3765
Fezzik Energy1496
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

16 plants operate inside Beaver County, 2.2 GW. The queue adds 320.4 MW across 5 projects, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Beaver County

OperatingPlanned
NuclearOperating 1.8 GW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 309.8 MW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 300 MW 2 projects
SolarOperating 55.5 MW 4 projects
HydroOperating 6.4 MW 5 projects
HydroPlanned 20.4 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
NuclearOperating21,846.8
Natural GasOperating5309.8
Battery StoragePlanned2300
SolarOperating455.5
HydroOperating56.4
HydroPlanned320.4
Operating: 2.2 GW. Planned: 320.4 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.5 GW against 1.3 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due. 1 planned project lists no date and is left out.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150 Snapshot year 150 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 20 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20231150
202400
202500
202600
202700
2028320.4
1 project, 150 MW, was due before 2026

Beaver County against its neighbors

Washington County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 500 MW, 40% of Beaver County's. 2 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Beaver County this page 5
1,261
2,219
320 0.57x
Washington County 1
500
5
412 104x
Allegheny County 6
212
1,127
87 0.19x
Lawrence County 0
0
1,388
562 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Beaver County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
3
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 100 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Beaver County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Beaver County, PASince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Beaver County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 26 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Beaver County, PAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 26 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
26 records and 3.8 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Beaver County

We email you when a data center or power project in Beaver County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Beaver County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.