FieldProspects

Pittsburg County, Oklahoma

Pittsburg County, Oklahoma has 1.6 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 2 records, against 1.4 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 305.8 MW of planned generation across 2 projects. That is 24% of Oklahoma's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: ERCOTRefreshed monthly
1.6GW
data centers, planned to operating
2
data center records, not cancelled
24%
of Oklahoma's data center MW
1.4GW
operating generation, 8 natural gas projects
305.8MW
planned generation, 2 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Pittsburg County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Pushmataha McIntosh Coal no data centers Hughes no data centers Haskell no data centers Latimer Atoka Pittsburg 1.6 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.2times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Pittsburg County's own plants cover 85.9% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 305.8 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating1.6 GW
Operating generation1.4 GW
Planned generation305.8 MW

Data centers by status

2 records, 1.6 GW

Planned1.6 GW2 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 2 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

1 record list a year online or expected, from 2028 to 2028. The largest expected additions are 800 MW listed for 2028. 1 record list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0200400600800 800 2028
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20281800
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 1 record with a year; 1 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Pittsburg

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

IREN 1.6 GW 2 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
IREN21,600
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

8 plants operate inside Pittsburg County, 1.4 GW of natural gas. The queue adds 305.8 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Pittsburg County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 1.4 GW 8 projects
WindPlanned 215 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 90.8 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating81,375
WindPlanned1215
SolarPlanned190.8
Operating: 1.4 GW. Planned: 305.8 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.7 GW against 1.6 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 91 2028 2029 215 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2028190.8
202900
20301215
No planned project is past its listed year

Pittsburg County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Haskell County has the most operating generation among them, 90 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Pittsburg County this page 2
1,600
1,375
306 1.2x
Haskell County 0
0
90
0 0x
Coal County 0
0
63
200 0x
Hughes County 0
0
8
180 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Pittsburg County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 12 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Pittsburg County, OKStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 12 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
12 records and 3.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Pittsburg County

We email you when a data center or power project in Pittsburg County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Pittsburg County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.