FieldProspects

Canadian County, Oklahoma

Canadian County, Oklahoma has 1.4 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 7 records, against 895.7 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 1.2 GW of planned generation across 6 projects. That is 21% of Oklahoma's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
1.4GW
data centers, planned to operating
7
data center records, not cancelled
21%
of Oklahoma's data center MW
895.7MW
operating generation, 13 projects
1.2GW
planned generation, 6 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Canadian County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Blaine Kingfisher no data centers Grady no data centers Cleveland no data centers McClain no data centers Oklahoma 11 MW Canadian 1.4 GW Caddo no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.6times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Canadian County's own plants cover 64% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 1.2 GW.

Data centers, planned to operating1.4 GW
Operating generation895.7 MW
Planned generation1.2 GW

Data centers by status

7 records, 1.4 GW

Planned1.4 GW7 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 7 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 7 records lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Canadian

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

Cloverleaf Infrastructure 1.4 GW 7 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Cloverleaf Infrastructure71,400
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

13 plants operate inside Canadian County, 895.7 MW. The queue adds 1.2 GW across 6 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Canadian County

OperatingPlanned
HybridPlanned 600 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 550 MW 4 projects
Natural GasOperating 462 MW 7 projects
WindOperating 423.7 MW 2 projects
OilOperating 7.5 MW 3 projects
SolarOperating 2.5 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HybridPlanned2600
Battery StoragePlanned4550
Natural GasOperating7462
WindOperating2423.7
OilOperating37.5
SolarOperating12.5
Operating: 895.7 MW. Planned: 1.2 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2 GW against 1.4 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600800 Snapshot year 100 2026 700 2027 2028 350 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261100
20273700
202800
20292350
No planned project is past its listed year

Canadian County against its neighbors

Oklahoma County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 11 MW, 1% of Canadian County's. 6 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Canadian County this page 7
1,400
896
1,150 1.6x
Oklahoma County 2
11
2,307
3,532 0x
Caddo County 0
0
2,203
630 0x
Kingfisher County 0
0
606
674 0x
McClain County 0
0
551
496 0x
Grady County 0
0
486
1,487 0x
Cleveland County 0
0
21
200 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

Every record in Canadian County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 26 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Canadian County, OKStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 26 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
26 records and 3.4 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Canadian County

We email you when a data center or power project in Canadian County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Canadian County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.