FieldProspects

Ross County, Ohio

Ross County, Ohio has 11 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 8 operating plants totaling 581.7 MW and 3 planned projects totaling 112.5 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 588.9 MW across 6 projects. 2 planned projects are past their listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
11
power projects, planned and operating
112.5MW
planned generation, 3 projects
581.7MW
operating generation, 8 projects
2
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Ross County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Pickaway 800 MW Hocking Highland no data centers Ross no data centers Pike Jackson no data centers Fayette Vinton no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
19%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 112.5 MW planned across 3 projects against 581.7 MW operating, 2 of the planned projects already late.

Operating generation581.7 MW
Planned generation112.5 MW

Technology mix

11 projects, 694.2 MW planned and operating

Solar588.9 MW6 projects, 85%
Biomass65.6 MW3 projects, 9%
Natural Gas27.2 MW1 project, 4%
One other technology12.5 MW1 project, 2%
Which companies own these 11 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

8 plants operate inside Ross County, 581.7 MW. The queue adds 112.5 MW across 3 projects, and 2 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Ross County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 488.9 MW 4 projects
SolarPlanned 100 MW 2 projects
BiomassOperating 65.6 MW 3 projects
Natural GasOperating 27.2 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 12.5 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating4488.9
SolarPlanned2100
BiomassOperating365.6
Natural GasOperating127.2
Battery StoragePlanned112.5
Operating: 581.7 MW. Planned: 112.5 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 694.2 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0255075100 Snapshot year 100 2023 2024 2025 2026 13 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20232100
202400
202500
202600
2027112.5
2 projects, 100 MW, were due before 2026

Ross County against its neighbors

Pickaway County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 800 MW. 2 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Pickaway County 3
800
764
163 1x
Vinton County 0
0
978
125 0x
Highland County 0
0
667
1,037 0x
Ross County this page 0
0
582
113 0x
Jackson County 0
0
0
1,160 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Ross County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
3
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 511 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 12.5 MW

Every change in Ross County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Ross County, OHSince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Ross County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 11 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Ross County, OHStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 11 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
11 records and 694.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Ross County

We email you when a data center or power project in Ross County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Ross County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.