FieldProspects

Richland County, Ohio

Richland County, Ohio has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 23.9 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Battery Storage leads with 10.1 MW across 1 project.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
23.9MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Richland County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Crawford no data centers Knox no data centers Huron no data centers Richland no data centers Ashland Morrow no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
23.9MW

of operating generation across 10 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Richland County.

Operating generation23.9 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

10 projects, 23.9 MW planned and operating

Battery Storage10.1 MW1 project, 42%
Oil7.2 MW4 projects, 30%
Natural Gas4.7 MW4 projects, 20%
One other technology1.9 MW1 project, 8%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Richland County, 23.9 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Richland County

OperatingPlanned
Battery StorageOperating 10.1 MW 1 project
OilOperating 7.2 MW 4 projects
Natural GasOperating 4.7 MW 4 projects
SolarOperating 1.9 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Battery StorageOperating110.1
OilOperating47.2
Natural GasOperating44.7
SolarOperating11.9
Operating: 23.9 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Richland County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Crawford County has the most operating generation among them, 171.9 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Crawford County 0
0
172
567 0x
Richland County this page 0
0
24
0 0x
Huron County 0
0
6
377 0x
Knox County 0
0
0
301 no operating MW
Morrow County 0
0
0
768 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Richland County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 252.3 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Richland County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Richland County, OHSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Richland County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Richland County, OHStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 23.9 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Richland County

We email you when a data center or power project in Richland County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Richland County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.