FieldProspects

Licking County, Ohio

Licking County, Ohio has 7.1 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 86 records, against 3.4 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 1.4 GW of planned generation across 6 projects. That is 24.4% of Ohio's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
7.1GW
data centers, planned to operating
86
data center records, not cancelled
24.4%
of Ohio's data center MW
3.4MW
operating generation, 2 projects
1.4GW
planned generation, 6 projects
10
data center developers active here
Map

Licking County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Knox no data centers Delaware Licking 7.1 GW Fairfield 1.1 GW Coshocton Franklin 1.5 GW Perry no data centers Muskingum no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2,091times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Licking County's own plants cover 0% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 1.4 GW.

Data centers, planned to operating7.1 GW
Operating generation3.4 MW
Planned generation1.4 GW

Data centers by status

86 records, 7.1 GW

Operating2.2 GW33 records, 30%
Under construction1.5 GW22 records, 21%
Planned3.4 GW31 records, 48%
Who owns each of the 86 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

80 records list a year online or expected, from 2016 to 2032. The largest expected additions are 1.8 GW listed for 2028 and 1.5 GW for 2027. 6 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
05001k1.5k2k Snapshot year 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 1,038 2026 1,539 1,771 2028 2030 2032
View as table
YearRecordsMW
2016133
2017130
201800
201900
20203134
20214159
20222117
20234234
20244281
202511815
2026101,038
2027171,539
2028151,771
20293305
20303305
2031157
2032157
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 80 records with a year; 6 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Licking

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 6 of 10.

Amazon 2.4 GW 37 sites
Meta 1.6 GW 11 sites
Cologix 799.8 MW 8 sites
EdgeConneX 766 MW 3 sites
Google 446.5 MW 8 sites
QTS 298.2 MW 4 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Amazon372,441
Meta111,588
Cologix8800
EdgeConneX3766
Google8447
QTS4298
Members see all 10 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

2 plants operate inside Licking County, 3.4 MW of solar and natural gas. The queue adds 1.4 GW across 6 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Licking County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 1.9 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 1.2 GW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 200 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 1.5 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating11.9
SolarPlanned51,195.5
Battery StoragePlanned1200
Natural GasOperating11.5
Operating: 3.4 MW. Planned: 1.4 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.4 GW against 7.1 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 98 2026 200 2027 500 2028 598 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2026198
20271200
20282500
20292597.5
No planned project is past its listed year

Licking County against its neighbors

Franklin County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.5 GW, 22% of Licking County's. 2 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Licking County this page 86
7,110
3
1,396 2,091x
Franklin County 35
1,541
15
840 100x
Fairfield County 7
1,130
0
666 no operating MW
Muskingum County 0
0
678
20 0x
Perry County 0
0
6
0 0x
Knox County 0
0
0
301 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Licking County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
3
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 720.2 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Licking County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Licking County, OHSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Licking County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 94 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Licking County, OHStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 94 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
94 records and 8.5 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Licking County

We email you when a data center or power project in Licking County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Licking County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.