FieldProspects

Henry County, Ohio

Henry County, Ohio has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 9 operating plants totaling 69.2 MW and 1 planned project totaling 206 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 217.5 MW across 3 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
206MW
planned generation, 1 project
69.2MW
operating generation, 9 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Henry County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Defiance no data centers Lucas 0 MW Williams no data centers Wood 321 MW Putnam no data centers Fulton no data centers Henry no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3times

more planned than operating generation in Henry County. 1 project in the queue would add 206 MW to the 69.2 MW operating today.

Operating generation69.2 MW
Planned generation206 MW

Technology mix

10 projects, 275.2 MW planned and operating

Solar217.5 MW3 projects, 79%
Natural Gas49.5 MW2 projects, 18%
Oil5.4 MW3 projects, 2%
One other technology2.8 MW2 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

9 plants operate inside Henry County, 69.2 MW. The queue adds 206 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Henry County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 11.5 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 206 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 49.5 MW 2 projects
OilOperating 5.4 MW 3 projects
BiomassOperating 2.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating211.5
SolarPlanned1206
Natural GasOperating249.5
OilOperating35.4
BiomassOperating22.8
Operating: 69.2 MW. Planned: 206 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 275.2 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 206 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20281206
No planned project is past its listed year

Henry County against its neighbors

Wood County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 321 MW. 6 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Wood County 5
321
915
2,378 0.35x
Lucas County 1
0
1,286
1,575 0x
Defiance County 0
0
454
681 0x
Putnam County 0
0
205
100 0x
Williams County 0
0
135
0 0x
Fulton County 0
0
107
398 0x
Henry County this page 0
0
69
206 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Henry County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 206 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Henry County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Henry County, OHSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Henry County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Henry County, OHStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 275.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Henry County

We email you when a data center or power project in Henry County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Henry County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.