FieldProspects

Erie County, Ohio

Erie County, Ohio has 358.8 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 127.4 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 297.7 MW of planned generation across 1 project. That is 1.2% of Ohio's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
358.8MW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
1.2%
of Ohio's data center MW
127.4MW
operating generation, 3 projects
297.7MW
planned generation, 1 project
1
data center developers active here
Map

Erie County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Sandusky no data centers Huron no data centers Lorain no data centers Ottawa no data centers Erie 358.8 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.8times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Erie County's own plants cover 35.5% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 297.7 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating358.8 MW
Operating generation127.4 MW
Planned generation297.7 MW

Data centers by status

4 records, 358.8 MW

Operating82.8 MW1 record, 23%
Planned276 MW3 records, 77%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

4 records list a year online or expected, from 2026 to 2030. The largest expected additions are 110.4 MW listed for 2030 and 82.8 MW for 2026.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
050100150 Snapshot year 83 2026 2027 83 2028 2029 110 2030
View as table
YearRecordsMW
2026183
202700
2028183
2029183
20301110
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 4 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in Erie

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

Aligned 358.8 MW 4 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Aligned4359
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

3 plants operate inside Erie County, 127.4 MW of solar and landfill gas. The queue adds 297.7 MW across 1 project.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Erie County

OperatingPlanned
WindPlanned 297.7 MW 1 project
SolarOperating 125 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 2.4 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindPlanned1297.7
SolarOperating1125
Landfill GasOperating22.4
Operating: 127.4 MW. Planned: 297.7 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 425.1 MW against 358.8 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 298 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20271297.7
No planned project is past its listed year

Erie County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Ottawa County has the most operating generation among them, 931.2 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Erie County this page 4
359
127
298 2.8x
Ottawa County 0
0
931
0 0x
Sandusky County 0
0
760
0 0x
Lorain County 0
0
577
1,365 0x
Huron County 0
0
6
377 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Erie County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
1
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 297.7 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 422.7 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Erie County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Erie County, OHSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Erie County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 8 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Erie County, OHStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 8 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
8 records and 783.9 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Erie County

We email you when a data center or power project in Erie County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Erie County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.