FieldProspects

Pitt County, North Carolina

Pitt County, North Carolina has 20 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 19 operating plants totaling 47.8 MW and 1 planned project totaling 80 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 116.9 MW across 9 projects.

Data as of Grid region: Duke Energy Progress EastRefreshed monthly
20
power projects, planned and operating
80MW
planned generation, 1 project
47.8MW
operating generation, 19 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Pitt County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 7 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Lenoir no data centers Craven no data centers Edgecombe 900 MW Pitt no data centers Greene no data centers Wilson no data centers Martin no data centers Beaufort no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.7times

more planned than operating generation in Pitt County. 1 project in the queue would add 80 MW to the 47.8 MW operating today.

Operating generation47.8 MW
Planned generation80 MW

Technology mix

20 projects, 127.8 MW planned and operating

Solar116.9 MW9 projects, 91%
Oil5.2 MW7 projects, 4%
Natural Gas4 MW1 project, 3%
One other technology1.7 MW3 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 20 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

19 plants operate inside Pitt County, 47.8 MW. The queue adds 80 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Pitt County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 36.9 MW 8 projects
SolarPlanned 80 MW 1 project
OilOperating 5.2 MW 7 projects
Natural GasOperating 4 MW 1 project
BiomassOperating 1.7 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating836.9
SolarPlanned180
OilOperating75.2
Natural GasOperating14
BiomassOperating31.7
Operating: 47.8 MW. Planned: 80 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 127.8 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
020406080 Snapshot year 80 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2026180
No planned project is past its listed year

Pitt County against its neighbors

Edgecombe County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 900 MW. 6 of the 7 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Edgecombe County 1
900
284
400 3.2x
Martin County 0
0
216
21 0x
Beaufort County 0
0
197
0 0x
Lenoir County 0
0
165
0 0x
Craven County 0
0
137
0 0x
Wilson County 0
0
131
20 0x
Pitt County this page 0
0
48
80 0x
Greene County 0
0
27
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

8 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Pitt County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 80 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Pitt County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Pitt County, NCSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Pitt County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 20 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Pitt County, NCStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 20 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
20 records and 127.8 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Pitt County

We email you when a data center or power project in Pitt County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Pitt County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.