FieldProspects

Iredell County, North Carolina

Iredell County, North Carolina has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 9 operating plants totaling 42.9 MW and 1 planned project totaling 10 MW. No data center record lists the county. Hydro leads with 25.8 MW across 3 projects.

Data as of Grid region: Duke Energy CarolinasRefreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
10MW
planned generation, 1 project
42.9MW
operating generation, 9 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Iredell County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 8 of its 9 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Yadkin no data centers Alexander no data centers Cabarrus no data centers Iredell no data centers Lincoln no data centers Wilkes Davie no data centers Catawba 855 MW Mecklenburg 709 MW Rowan 0 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
23%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 10 MW planned across 1 project against 42.9 MW operating.

Operating generation42.9 MW
Planned generation10 MW

Technology mix

10 projects, 52.9 MW planned and operating

Hydro25.8 MW3 projects, 49%
Solar19.9 MW3 projects, 38%
Oil4 MW2 projects, 8%
One other technology3.2 MW2 projects, 6%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

9 plants operate inside Iredell County, 42.9 MW. The queue adds 10 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Iredell County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 25.8 MW 3 projects
SolarOperating 9.9 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 10 MW 1 project
OilOperating 4 MW 2 projects
Landfill GasOperating 3.2 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating325.8
SolarOperating29.9
SolarPlanned110
OilOperating24
Landfill GasOperating23.2
Operating: 42.9 MW. Planned: 10 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 52.9 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
02.557.510 10 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2027110
No planned project is past its listed year

Iredell County against its neighbors

Catawba County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 855 MW. 8 of the 8 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Catawba County 18
855
2,328
50 0.37x
Mecklenburg County 8
709
2,456
2 0.29x
Lincoln County 0
0
2,519
54 0x
Rowan County 1
0
1,943
0 0x
Cabarrus County 0
0
128
0 0x
Yadkin County 0
0
103
0 0x
Davie County 0
0
53
60 0x
Iredell County this page 0
0
43
10 0x
Alexander County 0
0
11
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

9 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Iredell County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 10 MW

Every change in Iredell County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Iredell County, NCSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Iredell County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Iredell County, NCStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 52.9 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Iredell County

We email you when a data center or power project in Iredell County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Iredell County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.