FieldProspects

Kings County, New York

Kings County, New York has 127 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 111 operating plants totaling 1.5 GW and 16 planned projects totaling 3.8 GW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 2.9 GW across 3 projects.

Data as of Grid region: New York ISO (NYISO)Refreshed monthly
127
power projects, planned and operating
3.8GW
planned generation, 16 projects
1.5GW
operating generation, 111 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Kings County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 2 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

New York 3 MW Kings no data centers Queens no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.5times

more planned than operating generation in Kings County. 16 projects in the queue would add 3.8 GW to the 1.5 GW operating today.

Operating generation1.5 GW
Planned generation3.8 GW

Technology mix

127 projects, 5.3 GW planned and operating

Wind2.9 GW3 projects, 55%
Natural Gas1.2 GW48 projects, 22%
Battery Storage882 MW14 projects, 17%
One other technology366.8 MW62 projects, 7%
Which companies own these 127 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

111 plants operate inside Kings County, 1.5 GW. The queue adds 3.8 GW across 16 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Kings County

OperatingPlanned
WindPlanned 2.9 GW 3 projects
Natural GasOperating 1.2 GW 48 projects
Battery StorageOperating 5.6 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 876.4 MW 13 projects
OilOperating 366.8 MW 62 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindPlanned32,936
Natural GasOperating481,153.3
Battery StorageOperating15.6
Battery StoragePlanned13876.4
OilOperating62366.8
Operating: 1.5 GW. Planned: 3.8 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 5.3 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k2k Snapshot year 10 2026 1,995 2027 497 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 1,310 2033
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202629.9
202791,995.4
20284497.1
202900
203000
203100
203200
203311,310
No planned project is past its listed year

Kings County against its neighbors

New York County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 3 MW. 2 of the 2 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
New York County 2
3
905
6 0x
Queens County 0
0
5,197
645 0x
Kings County this page 0
0
1,526
3,812 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

7 projects in Kings County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
5
added to a queue, 24.5 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
2
slipped their in-service date, 815 MW

Every change in Kings County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 7 changes.

Members only
County: Kings County, NYSince June 4, 2026 7 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
7 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Kings County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 127 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Kings County, NYStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 127 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
127 records and 5.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Kings County

We email you when a data center or power project in Kings County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Kings County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.