FieldProspects

Passaic County, New Jersey

Passaic County, New Jersey has 22 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 38.9 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Hydro leads with 14.7 MW across 7 projects.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
22
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
38.9MW
operating generation, 22 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Passaic County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Bergen no data centers Essex 3.1 MW Sussex no data centers Morris 5 MW Passaic no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
38.9MW

of operating generation across 22 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Passaic County.

Operating generation38.9 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

22 projects, 38.9 MW planned and operating

Hydro14.7 MW7 projects, 38%
Natural Gas11.8 MW3 projects, 30%
Solar6.3 MW3 projects, 16%
One other technology6.1 MW9 projects, 16%
Which companies own these 22 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

22 plants operate inside Passaic County, 38.9 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Passaic County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 14.7 MW 7 projects
Natural GasOperating 11.8 MW 3 projects
SolarOperating 6.3 MW 3 projects
OilOperating 6.1 MW 9 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating714.7
Natural GasOperating311.8
SolarOperating36.3
OilOperating96.1
Operating: 38.9 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Passaic County against its neighbors

Morris County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 5 MW. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Morris County 3
5
72
0 0.07x
Essex County 3
3
865
0 0x
Bergen County 0
0
1,432
2,748 0x
Sussex County 0
0
74
46 0x
Passaic County this page 0
0
39
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Passaic County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 22 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Passaic County, NJStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 22 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
22 records and 38.9 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Passaic County

We email you when a data center or power project in Passaic County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Passaic County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.