FieldProspects

Douglas County, Nebraska

Douglas County, Nebraska has 434.5 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 5 records, against 940.6 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 350 MW of planned generation across 2 projects. That is 16.9% of Nebraska's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
434.5MW
data centers, planned to operating
5
data center records, not cancelled
16.9%
of Nebraska's data center MW
940.6MW
operating generation, 19 projects
350MW
planned generation, 2 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Douglas County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Saunders no data centers Washington no data centers Douglas 434.5 MW Dodge no data centers Sarpy 1 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
46%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 434.5 MW of data centers against 940.6 MW of plants, with 350 MW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating434.5 MW
Operating generation940.6 MW
Planned generation350 MW

Data centers by status

5 records, 434.5 MW

Operating260.7 MW3 records, 60%
Planned173.8 MW2 records, 40%
Who owns each of the 5 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

5 records list a year online or expected, from 2024 to 2028. The largest expected additions are 173.8 MW listed for 2028 and 86.9 MW for 2026.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
050100150200 Snapshot year 174 2024 2025 87 2026 2027 174 2028
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20242174
202500
2026187
202700
20282174
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 5 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in Douglas

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

Google 434.5 MW 5 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Google5435
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

19 plants operate inside Douglas County, 940.6 MW. The queue adds 350 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Douglas County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 454 MW 12 projects
CoalOperating 353.6 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 350 MW 2 projects
OilOperating 130 MW 2 projects
BiomassOperating 3 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating12454
CoalOperating2353.6
Battery StoragePlanned2350
OilOperating2130
BiomassOperating33
Operating: 940.6 MW. Planned: 350 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.3 GW against 434.5 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 250 2028 2029 100 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20281250
202900
20301100
No planned project is past its listed year

Douglas County against its neighbors

Sarpy County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1 GW, more than Douglas County. 3 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Sarpy County 17
1,044
866
544 1.2x
Douglas County this page 5
435
941
350 0.46x
Dodge County 0
0
178
150 0x
Saunders County 0
0
95
0 0x
Washington County 0
0
5
200 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Douglas County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 26 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Douglas County, NEStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 26 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
26 records and 1.7 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Douglas County

We email you when a data center or power project in Douglas County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Douglas County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.