FieldProspects

Randolph County, Missouri

Randolph County, Missouri has 7 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 4 operating plants totaling 1.2 GW and 3 planned projects totaling 1.6 GW. No data center record lists the county. Transmission leads with 1.5 GW across 2 projects. 2 planned projects are past their listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
7
power projects, planned and operating
1.6GW
planned generation, 3 projects
1.2GW
operating generation, 4 projects
2
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Randolph County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Chariton no data centers Audrain no data centers Boone no data centers Randolph no data centers Monroe Macon no data centers Howard no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.3times

more planned than operating generation in Randolph County. 3 projects in the queue would add 1.6 GW to the 1.2 GW operating today, and 2 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Operating generation1.2 GW
Planned generation1.6 GW

Technology mix

7 projects, 2.9 GW planned and operating

Transmission1.5 GW2 projects, 52%
Coal1.2 GW3 projects, 41%
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)115 MW1 project, 4%
One other technology60.6 MW1 project, 2%
Which companies own these 7 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

4 plants operate inside Randolph County, 1.2 GW of coal and oil. The queue adds 1.6 GW across 3 projects, and 2 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Randolph County

OperatingPlanned
TransmissionPlanned 1.5 GW 2 projects
CoalOperating 1.2 GW 3 projects
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 115 MW 1 project
OilOperating 60.6 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
TransmissionPlanned21,500
CoalOperating31,181.7
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned1115
OilOperating160.6
Operating: 1.2 GW. Planned: 1.6 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.9 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k Snapshot year 1,500 2024 2025 115 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202421,500
202500
20261115
2 projects, 1.5 GW, were due before 2026

Randolph County against its neighbors

None of the 5 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Audrain County has the most operating generation among them, 1.2 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Randolph County this page 0
0
1,242
1,615 0x
Audrain County 0
0
1,218
400 0x
Boone County 0
0
321
9 0x
Macon County 0
0
17
208 0x
Howard County 0
0
11
0 0x
Chariton County 0
0
6
170 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Randolph County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 7 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Randolph County, MOStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 7 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
7 records and 2.9 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Randolph County

We email you when a data center or power project in Randolph County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Randolph County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.