FieldProspects

McLeod County, Minnesota

McLeod County, Minnesota has 43 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 41 operating plants totaling 189.4 MW and 2 planned projects totaling 241 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 268.8 MW across 25 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
43
power projects, planned and operating
241MW
planned generation, 2 projects
189.4MW
operating generation, 41 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

McLeod County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Meeker no data centers Carver 212.6 MW Sibley no data centers Renville no data centers Wright 150 MW McLeod no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.3times

more planned than operating generation in McLeod County. 2 projects in the queue would add 241 MW to the 189.4 MW operating today.

Operating generation189.4 MW
Planned generation241 MW

Technology mix

43 projects, 430.4 MW planned and operating

Solar268.8 MW25 projects, 62%
Natural Gas118.9 MW6 projects, 28%
Oil39.5 MW8 projects, 9%
One other technology3.2 MW4 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 43 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

41 plants operate inside McLeod County, 189.4 MW. The queue adds 241 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in McLeod County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 27.8 MW 23 projects
SolarPlanned 241 MW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 118.9 MW 6 projects
OilOperating 39.5 MW 8 projects
Landfill GasOperating 3.2 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating2327.8
SolarPlanned2241
Natural GasOperating6118.9
OilOperating839.5
Landfill GasOperating43.2
Operating: 189.4 MW. Planned: 241 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 430.4 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150 112 2028 2029 129 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20281112
202900
20301129
No planned project is past its listed year

McLeod County against its neighbors

Carver County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 212.6 MW. 4 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Carver County 3
213
151
0 1.4x
Wright County 2
150
806
0 0.19x
McLeod County this page 0
0
189
241 0x
Meeker County 0
0
66
700 0x
Renville County 0
0
38
325 0x
Sibley County 0
0
7
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in McLeod County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 43 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: McLeod County, MNStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 43 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
43 records and 430.4 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for McLeod County

We email you when a data center or power project in McLeod County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in McLeod County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.