FieldProspects

Carver County, Minnesota

Carver County, Minnesota has 212.6 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 3 records, against 150.6 MW of generation operating inside the county. Nothing is in the interconnection queue for the county. That is 11.3% of Minnesota's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
212.6MW
data centers, planned to operating
3
data center records, not cancelled
11.3%
of Minnesota's data center MW
150.6MW
operating generation, 29 projects
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Carver County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Carver 212.6 MW Sibley no data centers Wright 150 MW Scott 10 MW McLeod no data centers Hennepin 28.9 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.4times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Carver County's own plants cover 70.8% of the load on record, and nothing is in the queue.

Data centers, planned to operating212.6 MW
Operating generation150.6 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Data centers by status

3 records, 212.6 MW

Operating12.6 MW2 records, 6%
Planned200 MW1 record, 94%
Who owns each of the 3 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

2 records list a year online or expected, from 2014 to 2017. No record lists a year at or after the snapshot. 1 record list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
02.557.510 10 2014 2015 2016 3 2017
View as table
YearRecordsMW
2014110
201500
201600
201713
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 2 records with a year; 1 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Carver

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

CloudHQ 200 MW 1 site
Stream Data Centers 12.6 MW 2 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
CloudHQ1200
Stream Data Centers213
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

29 plants operate inside Carver County, 150.6 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Carver County

OperatingPlanned
OilOperating 61.2 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 49 MW 1 project
SolarOperating 40.4 MW 27 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
OilOperating161.2
Natural GasOperating149
SolarOperating2740.4
Operating: 150.6 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 150.6 MW against 212.6 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects

Carver County against its neighbors

Wright County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 150 MW, 71% of Carver County's. 5 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Carver County this page 3
213
151
0 1.4x
Wright County 2
150
806
0 0.19x
Hennepin County 10
29
696
55 0.04x
Scott County 1
10
442
191 0.02x
McLeod County 0
0
189
241 0x
Sibley County 0
0
7
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Carver County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 32 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Carver County, MNStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 32 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
32 records and 363.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Carver County

We email you when a data center or power project in Carver County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Carver County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.