FieldProspects

Oakland County, Michigan

Oakland County, Michigan has 103.9 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 3 records, against 151.8 MW of generation operating inside the county. Nothing is in the interconnection queue for the county. That is 3.5% of Michigan's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
103.9MW
data centers, planned to operating
3
data center records, not cancelled
3.5%
of Michigan's data center MW
151.8MW
operating generation, 16 projects
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Oakland County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Lapeer Washtenaw 1.5 GW Livingston no data centers Wayne 1 GW Macomb 0 MW Genesee no data centers Oakland 103.9 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
68%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 103.9 MW of data centers against 151.8 MW of plants.

Data centers, planned to operating103.9 MW
Operating generation151.8 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Data centers by status

3 records, 103.9 MW

Operating3.9 MW1 record, 4%
Planned100 MW2 records, 96%
Who owns each of the 3 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

1 record list a year online or expected, from 2027 to 2027. The largest expected additions are 100 MW listed for 2027. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0255075100 100 2027
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20271100
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 1 record with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Oakland

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

Metrobloks 100 MW 1 site
EdgeConneX 3.9 MW 1 site
Verrus 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Metrobloks1100
EdgeConneX14
Verrus10
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

16 plants operate inside Oakland County, 151.8 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Oakland County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 121.6 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 27 MW 10 projects
Landfill GasOperating 3.2 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating4121.6
OilOperating1027
Landfill GasOperating23.2
Operating: 151.8 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 151.8 MW against 103.9 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects

Oakland County against its neighbors

Washtenaw County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.5 GW, more than Oakland County. 4 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Washtenaw County 5
1,500
316
3,070 4.8x
Wayne County 3
1,000
1,311
1,245 0.76x
Oakland County this page 3
104
152
0 0.68x
Macomb County 1
0
135
254 0x
Genesee County 0
0
117
1,600 0x
Livingston County 0
0
14
690 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Oakland County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 19 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Oakland County, MIStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 19 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
19 records and 255.7 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Oakland County

We email you when a data center or power project in Oakland County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Oakland County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.