FieldProspects

Branch County, Michigan

Branch County, Michigan has 20 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 10 operating plants totaling 641.1 MW and 10 planned projects totaling 1.3 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 1.2 GW across 11 projects. 4 planned projects are past their listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
20
power projects, planned and operating
1.3GW
planned generation, 10 projects
641.1MW
operating generation, 10 projects
4
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Branch County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Branch no data centers St Joseph no data centers Hillsdale no data centers Calhoun 0 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2times

more planned than operating generation in Branch County. 10 projects in the queue would add 1.3 GW to the 641.1 MW operating today, and 4 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Operating generation641.1 MW
Planned generation1.3 GW

Technology mix

20 projects, 1.9 GW planned and operating

Solar1.2 GW11 projects, 65%
Battery Storage584.9 MW5 projects, 31%
Transmission75 MW1 project, 4%
One other technology12.9 MW3 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 20 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Branch County, 641.1 MW. The queue adds 1.3 GW across 10 projects, and 4 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Branch County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 523.3 MW 6 projects
SolarPlanned 700 MW 5 projects
Battery StorageOperating 104.9 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 480 MW 4 projects
TransmissionPlanned 75 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 12.9 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating6523.3
SolarPlanned5700
Battery StorageOperating1104.9
Battery StoragePlanned4480
TransmissionPlanned175
Natural GasOperating312.9
Operating: 641.1 MW. Planned: 1.3 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.9 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 150 2024 450 2025 275 2026 2027 2028 2029 180 2030 200 2031
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20241150
20253450
20263275
202700
202800
202900
20302180
20311200
4 projects, 600 MW, were due before 2026

Branch County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Calhoun County has the most operating generation among them, 623.9 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Branch County this page 0
0
641
1,255 0x
Calhoun County 1
0
624
3,707 0x
Hillsdale County 0
0
314
636 0x
St Joseph County 0
0
26
646 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Branch County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
1
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 200 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 1.6 GW
1
slipped its in-service date, 200 MW

Every change in Branch County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Branch County, MISince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Branch County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 20 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Branch County, MIStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 20 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
20 records and 1.9 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Branch County

We email you when a data center or power project in Branch County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Branch County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.