FieldProspects

Washington County, Maine

Washington County, Maine has 19 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 316.1 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 208.5 MW across 3 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: New Brunswick System OperatorRefreshed monthly
19
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
316.1MW
operating generation, 19 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Washington County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Aroostook 6 MW Washington no data centers Hancock no data centers Penobscot no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
316.1MW

of operating generation across 19 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Washington County.

Operating generation316.1 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

19 projects, 316.1 MW planned and operating

Wind208.5 MW3 projects, 66%
Biomass77.3 MW3 projects, 24%
Hydro18.5 MW10 projects, 6%
One other technology11.8 MW3 projects, 4%
Which companies own these 19 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

19 plants operate inside Washington County, 316.1 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Washington County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 208.5 MW 3 projects
BiomassOperating 77.3 MW 3 projects
HydroOperating 18.5 MW 10 projects
SolarOperating 11.8 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating3208.5
BiomassOperating377.3
HydroOperating1018.5
SolarOperating311.8
Operating: 316.1 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Washington County against its neighbors

Aroostook County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 6 MW. 3 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Aroostook County 1
6
293
0 0.02x
Penobscot County 0
0
1,038
68 0x
Hancock County 0
0
388
202 0x
Washington County this page 0
0
316
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Washington County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 19 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Washington County, MEStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 19 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
19 records and 316.1 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Washington County

We email you when a data center or power project in Washington County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Washington County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.